"The bees fly here from the flowers, on which there are no bugs."

Translation:Azoktól a virágoktól repülnek ide a méhek, amelyeken nincsenek bogarak.

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


RO_4_PM

Are melyikek/melyek interchangeable?

August 14, 2016

vvsey

I will say a cautious yes, with the note that "(a)melyikek" is borderline incorrect. This is the case when Americans would say "Is that even a word?"
Certainly everyone understands the meaning of "(a)melyikek".
If you decide to use it, at least do not conjugate it any further. If you have to conjugate, use "(a)melyek" instead.

August 14, 2016

RO_4_PM

Oh good, I asked because I saw amelyikek+suffix in another exercise, I guess it's common but uncult hungarian

August 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is something like that. And probably the reason why it is alive is because it has a "definite" feel to it, as opposed to the more "indefinite" "amelyek".
Logically, the plural of "amelyik" should be "amelyikek", but it gets too complicated too fast. So it is "amelyek". As far as some of us here were able to confirm.

August 15, 2016

glossboss

Yet more utter gibberish. This is the only Duolingo course I don't enjoy.

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.