"Az amerikaiak imádják az autókat."

Translation:Americans adore cars.

August 14, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

De mennyire igaz. :/

August 14, 2016

AlexRadu21

I assume you also saw THAT one guy from America who liked his car a bit too much?

May 3, 2018

DoktorVirag

We simply adore them dahling.

June 2, 2017

Iva818387

Why imádják? I mean the "ják" there... it's not specific cars, it's all in general... why not "imádnak autókat"? I'm still confused about the usage of the nak vs. ják ... thought I learnt a good rule about the "being specific"... but here it doesn't apply :/

May 30, 2018

Brekkki

In generally: there is an object (all the same singular or plural object) follows " ják", there is an activity follows "nak". Example: Americans adore cars. - Az amerikaiak imádják az autókat.

Americans adore/love to drive. - Az amerikaiak imádnak vezetni.

Hungarian adore/love to eat. - A magyarok imádnak enni.

Hungarian adore food. - A magyarok imádják az ételt.

June 12, 2018

Jcvug

The rule is not exactly about generality, the verb form depends on definite/indefinite article of the object: imádnak egy autót imádják az autót

See also: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/im%C3%A1d

July 5, 2018

Iva818387

And "Az amerikaiak imádnak autókat" would not be correct? I mean ... I guess it's difficult for me to assess when Hungarians use the specific "az/a" and the related "-ják" .. it seems they use a definite "az/a" very often even for general statements...

July 8, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

"Az amerikaiak autókat imádnak és nem isteneket." means "Americans adore cars and not gods."
The word "imád" meaning is closer to "worship". "Adore" means "rajong".

July 15, 2018

Judit294350

Yes it is. It is implied "THE cars" not "ANY cars" it is a general statement so needs an "az" so takes the definite conjugation.

October 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.