"The clocks are faulty."

Translation:Az órák rosszak.

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


Alkimeer

How fo you pronounce 'ssz'? Is it just like a normal 'sz' or a 'sh-sz' in Hungarian?

October 21, 2016

RyagonIV

It's a double-sz. So it's pronounced as a long sz.
If you double digraph (and trigraph) letters, you double only the first character: gy - ggy, dz - ddz, zs - zzs, and so on.

Though watch out if it's a compound word like karosszék (from karos + szék). You would pronounce that like s + sz, but since the sibilants are tending to blend together, you end up with a long sz instead.

January 9, 2017

Alkimeer

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

January 9, 2017

viorel.vintan

Why is "Az órák hibás." not correct?

August 14, 2016

Abenhakan

"hibás" singular, "hibásak" plural

August 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.