1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The clocks are faulty."

"The clocks are faulty."

Translation:Az órák rosszak.

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


Alkimeer

How fo you pronounce 'ssz'? Is it just like a normal 'sz' or a 'sh-sz' in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

It's a double-sz. So it's pronounced as a long sz.
If you double digraph (and trigraph) letters, you double only the first character: gy - ggy, dz - ddz, zs - zzs, and so on.

Though watch out if it's a compound word like karosszék (from karos + szék). You would pronounce that like s + sz, but since the sibilants are tending to blend together, you end up with a long sz instead.


Alkimeer

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


viorel.vintan

Why is "Az órák hibás." not correct?


Abenhakan

"hibás" singular, "hibásak" plural

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.