1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci odwiedzą ciocię."

"Dzieci odwiedzą ciocię."

Translation:The children will visit their aunt.

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


Reinier330882

Can someone explain why it is "Their aunt" (In other words my sister) and not "My aunt" In other words the sister of one of the children's grand parents ...of course assuming that this sentence is spoken by a parent of the children.


alik1989

If the possessive pronoun is omitted, it is assumed that the object belongs to the grammatical subject and not to the speaker.

Of course this could also be a 'general aunt', but interpreting this as 'my aunt' would definitely be too much.


Reinier330882

thanks for explanation


Cyber-Yellow

Could somebody explain, why this is a future ("will visit")?


alik1989

Odwiedzić is a perfective verb, so all its non-past conjugations are future tense.

If it were the imperfective odwiedzać (dzieci odwiedzają...), then the translation would be in present tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.