"Lui dice che può."

Translation:He says that he can.

February 3, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianneCapoccia

we have not had this word or phrase before so we can't know it


Schatzie14

Thank you, I cheated and checked the french verb pouvoir, to be able to or can...


Koolkaren

I don't remember ever seeing the word 'può' before. I assumed it had to do with 'being able to', as it reminded me of the verb pouvoir in French. However, the o ending made it seem like first person singular, which it is obviously not, and the accent on the 'ò' made that seem less likely. Is 'può' more like 'it is possible'?


apophenia

"Può" is the third-person singular form of potere, the verb meaning "to be able," which you've probably seen as posso, possiamo, etc. But, some of the forms are irregular and look pretty funny. Può just happens to end in an o instead of an e or a. (Why? I have no idea.) The rest of its forms, at least in present tense, look fairly normal. The full conjugation is: posso, puoi, può, possiamo, potete, possono.

So, può = he, she, or it is able.

BTW, I think you can usually mouse over verbs to see all of the forms.


elliefi

Thanks YOU ARE THE BEST


BethK

I wondered about that too - this is an unfamiliar verb ending for the 3rd person.


emily.shim

Why is "He says what he can" not correct, when hovering over "che" led me to think that che can be "what or "that"?

I guess it is just that you would use the phrase "He says that he can" more naturally than "he says what he can"? Or am I missing something?


DianneCapoccia

why can't it be "you" since when I looked at the word it said "you" was another possible answer?


AernJardos

"He says that you can" is accepted now. (I just used it.)


petic

Made me wonder too at first, then I figured it is because the formal Lui/Lei (3rd person -> può) translates as you into English.


TheGandalf

Yeah... I was wondering that.


GinoRingo

Shouldn't the "puo" be the subjunctive form?!? AAAARGH!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "He says that" is simple speech reporting. There's nothing here to suggest the subjunctive is called for.


KristiKuiken

He says what he can should also be correct


lbyler

It isn't accepted, but should be. Reported.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, they mean two different things.

"He says that he can" = He informs me that he is able to do the thing.

  • Can he do the job?
  • Well, he says that he can.

"He says what he can" = He says what he is able to say on the subject; there are things he cannot say on the subject.

  • We need more information!
  • He says what he can. Maybe we should ask someone else.

Tabeteimasu

Right.

he says WHAT he can : dice COSA può or better dice QUELLO CHE può


PasserbyPassinbi

...e credo che può.


CourtneyPo126751

Whats the biggest difference between "dico" and "parlo"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's pretty much like the difference between "say" and "speak" in English.


SamiaELSharkawy

can it be you say that you can ? formal


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, only "Lei" is the formal singular "you".


Bahareham

Besides, we haven't learned about how clauses are made in Italian.


TheDreadfulGuy

"He says he can" is not accepted. :/


Lisa_JL

If I were to communicate this in English, that's how I would say it. IE skip the word that... Like we think he can't do it. He says he can.


BubbyNX

That's why it was in orange.


ElRealElCid

This sounded like "lui dice ché po'".. .


MrSunshine251

A confusing sentence to type out considering we've never heard "dice" or "può" before!


Briguy84

Actually we have, DL may not have actually gone over all of the conjugations in the lessons but they have used some of them.

For "dire" the conjugations are: io dico tu dici lui/lei/Lei dice noi diciamo voi dite loro dicono

For "potare" the conjugations are: io posso tu puoi lui/lei/Lei può noi possiamo voi potete loro possono


MrSunshine251

Thanks Briguy, maybe I've just missed them. So much information to take in!


Briguy84

Tell me about it, I'm still struggling to remember the more recent lessons i.e present tense verbs and conjunctions.....


Tabeteimasu

"You have a typo in your answer" ;o)

potere not potare


Chris20579

Sometimes its hard to hear the words clearly when it sounds like its just saying what you hear but know it dont sound right.


JohnFrost7

Could you also just say "Lui dice può"? Like in English you can say "He says that he can" or just "He says he can", which means the same thing.

So is the "che" strictly necessary here?


Tabeteimasu

Not it is not possible in Italian, che is mandatory here. You could also say lui dice di potere


Sebastiano.22

Why can't it translate to He says what he can. Can't che be both what and that?


rogambier

I 'guessed' the to be able link too and wrote 'he says that you can' - it marked that as correct! but because this suggested first person I was confused and checked... ebven more confused now!?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" can be "she" or the formal "you", which could be why it accepted "you", but the "io" form is "posso". Strange.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=potere


Gnomes5

I put he says what he can. Which would work, within certain contexts, in English. But it wasn't accepted. :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, these two sentences mean very different things.

He says that he can = He says that he can do it.

He says what he can = He says what he can say.


Laura664780

Does it necessarily mean that the one talking is the one that can, or could he be referring to another person - someone else is the "he" that can, and someone else the one that says it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's just as ambiguous in Italian as it is in English.


JIS9E

I'm so lost! I thought that CHE means what? Now it means that? Does this word change meanings or do I have it all wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's useful to stop thinking of translating as "word A = word B" and start thinking in terms of how the word is used in the other language. English also has plenty of words that have different meanings or connotations depending on how they're used. But different languages don't line up with each other like that (it's part of what makes them different). And the less concrete meaning a word has, the more likely it is to have a different range of meanings and uses in different languages.

Imagine an Italian speaker trying to deal with "like":
I like books like that.

The first "like" is the verb "enjoy" and the second "like" is the preposition "similar to".


JIS9E

Thank you. Point well taken. It does have some changes/nuances of use then? It would help if they had something about it in the notes to help with understanding, but I appreciate your help


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the case of "che", it is nuances of use. I'm pretty sure Italians would consider the different uses of "che" to all be the same word with different contexts for use.


Giorgio620754

he says that he can, what is wrong with my translation???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.