"Lui dice che può."

Translation:He says that he can.

2/3/2013, 12:52:28 PM

39 Comments


DianneCapoccia

we have not had this word or phrase before so we can't know it

2/9/2013, 7:48:48 PM

Schatzie14

Thank you, I cheated and checked the french verb pouvoir, to be able to or can...

6/6/2015, 7:19:19 PM

Koolkaren

I don't remember ever seeing the word 'può' before. I assumed it had to do with 'being able to', as it reminded me of the verb pouvoir in French. However, the o ending made it seem like first person singular, which it is obviously not, and the accent on the 'ò' made that seem less likely. Is 'può' more like 'it is possible'?

2/3/2013, 12:52:28 PM

apophenia

"Può" is the third-person singular form of potere, the verb meaning "to be able," which you've probably seen as posso, possiamo, etc. But, some of the forms are irregular and look pretty funny. Può just happens to end in an o instead of an e or a. (Why? I have no idea.) The rest of its forms, at least in present tense, look fairly normal. The full conjugation is: posso, puoi, può, possiamo, potete, possono.

So, può = he, she, or it is able.

BTW, I think you can usually mouse over verbs to see all of the forms.

2/6/2013, 3:58:29 PM

elliefi

Thanks YOU ARE THE BEST

1/10/2019, 3:44:58 AM

BethK

I wondered about that too - this is an unfamiliar verb ending for the 3rd person.

2/3/2013, 9:31:10 PM

Schatzie14

You got it....

6/6/2015, 7:19:56 PM

DianneCapoccia

why can't it be "you" since when I looked at the word it said "you" was another possible answer?

2/9/2013, 8:04:24 PM

AernJardos

"He says that you can" is accepted now. (I just used it.)

2/15/2014, 12:02:10 PM

petic

Made me wonder too at first, then I figured it is because the formal Lui/Lei (3rd person -> può) translates as you into English.

4/22/2014, 11:13:40 PM

TheGandalf

Yeah... I was wondering that.

4/9/2013, 2:13:42 PM

emily.shim

Why is "He says what he can" not correct, when hovering over "che" led me to think that che can be "what or "that"?

I guess it is just that you would use the phrase "He says that he can" more naturally than "he says what he can"? Or am I missing something?

5/12/2014, 6:48:20 PM

KristiKuiken

He says what he can should also be correct

7/27/2014, 4:34:26 AM

Guncero

...e credo che può.

12/19/2015, 6:53:45 PM

GinoRingo

Shouldn't the "puo" be the subjunctive form?!? AAAARGH!

1/29/2017, 3:58:21 AM

Rae.F

No. "He says that" is simple speech reporting. There's nothing here to suggest the subjunctive is called for.

1/29/2017, 4:04:46 AM

CourtneyPo126751

Whats the biggest difference between "dico" and "parlo"?

5/1/2017, 9:48:28 PM

Rae.F

I think it's pretty much like the difference between "say" and "speak" in English.

5/1/2017, 9:50:46 PM

SamiaELSharkawy

can it be you say that you can ? formal

6/3/2017, 11:09:30 PM

Rae.F

No, only "Lei" is the formal singular "you".

6/3/2017, 11:52:35 PM

rainbowdrummer

Besides, we haven't learned about how clauses are made in Italian.

9/21/2017, 2:31:48 PM

Alexander_Famous

That's why it was in orange.

1/31/2014, 11:15:50 PM

ElRealElCid

This sounded like "lui dice ché po'".. .

4/20/2014, 11:36:02 PM

MrSunshine251

A confusing sentence to type out considering we've never heard "dice" or "può" before!

6/30/2014, 4:30:47 AM

Briguy84

Actually we have, DL may not have actually gone over all of the conjugations in the lessons but they have used some of them.

For "dire" the conjugations are: io dico tu dici lui/lei/Lei dice noi diciamo voi dite loro dicono

For "potare" the conjugations are: io posso tu puoi lui/lei/Lei può noi possiamo voi potete loro possono

7/6/2014, 6:02:51 AM

MrSunshine251

Thanks Briguy, maybe I've just missed them. So much information to take in!

7/7/2014, 12:21:15 PM

Briguy84

Tell me about it, I'm still struggling to remember the more recent lessons i.e present tense verbs and conjunctions.....

7/7/2014, 12:32:13 PM

Chris20579

Sometimes its hard to hear the words clearly when it sounds like its just saying what you hear but know it dont sound right.

7/16/2014, 5:37:49 PM

JohnFrost7

Could you also just say "Lui dice può"? Like in English you can say "He says that he can" or just "He says he can", which means the same thing.

So is the "che" strictly necessary here?

5/6/2016, 3:52:58 PM

DankeHopa

Why can't it translate to He says what he can. Can't che be both what and that?

7/3/2016, 6:31:10 PM

ItalianPrince

I thought Che meant who and that puo was like plus or add. So i was completely confused

10/28/2016, 4:32:53 PM

rogambier

I 'guessed' the to be able link too and wrote 'he says that you can' - it marked that as correct! but because this suggested first person I was confused and checked... ebven more confused now!?

4/13/2017, 8:37:19 AM

Rae.F

"Lei" can be "she" or the formal "you", which could be why it accepted "you", but the "io" form is "posso". Strange.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=potere

4/15/2017, 6:10:42 PM

EzraACox

what the hell duolingo

4/22/2017, 1:28:50 PM

Gnomes5

I put he says what he can. Which would work, within certain contexts, in English. But it wasn't accepted. :(

7/17/2017, 9:59:07 PM

Rae.F

No, these two sentences mean very different things.

He says that he can = He says that he can do it.

He says what he can = He says what he can say.

7/18/2017, 1:59:51 AM

australian548679

no- tutto a posto!

8/12/2017, 10:20:10 PM

Laura664780

Does it necessarily mean that the one talking is the one that can, or could he be referring to another person - someone else is the "he" that can, and someone else the one that says it?

4/11/2018, 7:43:36 PM

Rae.F

I think it's just as ambiguous in Italian as it is in English.

4/11/2018, 7:50:32 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.