"Nem a szobába lépünk, hanem az ebédlőbe."

Translation:We are not stepping into the room, but into the dining room.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


_paranoia_

Should "szoba" be translated as "bedroom" in this context? Or as some other sort of room? The translation seems very awkward as it is.

August 14, 2016

vvsey

I think, in this context, this "room" is closer to the living room. If we just finished dinner in the dining room, or in the kitchen, but keep sitting around the table, someone might say, "okay guys, let's go to the.... ". And Hungarian would frequently say "... a szobába". That is, out of this functional place and back into the room where we can hang around comfortably. The sitting room, the living room. A bedroom is also a "szoba", but the first association is the living room.

August 14, 2016

Abenhakan

"Szoba" means room. Bedroom is "hálószoba".

August 14, 2016

Ishana92

yeah, but room is a broad term so this translation doesn't make sense. It's like saying I don't pick a flower but a rose.

February 18, 2017

LavethWolf

Hanem az ebédlő is egy szobá...

January 24, 2018

BetsyLowe

But then there's "nappali" for living room. I'm with vvsey.

December 11, 2016

DrJake2

In English this is awkward without specifying which room. maybe bedroom instead of just 'room' here. English speakers would never make a point of not entering a room but entering the dining room.

April 17, 2018

woozlification

True- but that's the English translation., which, I agree, is annoyong. It's sounds like it works from the Hungarian side of things, though, with maybe the living room implied, so that's the main thing!

March 6, 2019

SusanRankin1

Why szobaba and not szobaban

February 3, 2019

woozlification

I'm no expert, but as far as I know the ba/be ending implies movement- into, whilst the ban/ben ending simply means- in, without giving the idea of movement. Somebody tell me if I'm wrong, please :-) There are probably also some idiomatic uses of these endings, which are exceptions to the rule.

March 6, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

You are right, -ba/-be are the directional ones, -ban/-ben would mean walking around inside the room.

(About the idiomatic use: in slang and in some regions people often only use -ba/-be, ommitting the -n in either use cases. So you could hear it that way, but probably don't want to learn it that way.)

April 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.