1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שישה דגים שוחים, לא חמישה."

"שישה דגים שוחים, לא חמישה."

Translation:Six fish swim, not five.

August 14, 2016

13 Comments


jarrettph

Yeah that's weird, as you need the helping verb in English.


Joshua653253

I mean technically if six are swimming, five are also swimming


Theresa754142

Shisha dagim sokhim, lo khamisha.


Gwistix

Could this also be "Six swimming fish..."?


marcocanel10

IS THE ASNSWER......~SIX FISHES ARE SWIMMING, NOT FIVE_ NOT CORRECT ?


Shaniz91

The problem with your answer is the "fishes" becasue the plural of fish is the same "fish". But you can say "Six fish are swimming, not five".


marcocanel10

THANK YOU SO MUCH.....I THOUGHT THE PLURAL OF "FISH" WAS "FISHES"


Hsn626796

It can be,

If they're different kinds.


Tricia888303

"Fishes" is also an older plural, as in the miracle of the loaves and fishes.


puppyluv6

Fishes is used when you're talking about multiple kinds of fish. Fish is used when you're talking about multiple fish of the same kind.


Jim827990

I have plural male fish swimming and numbers that seem to be female . Would שיש דגות שוחות לא חמיש work?


Hannah649004

Masculine numbers take what looks like the feminine form so, "שישה" is masculine and "שש" is feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.