"שישה דגים שוחים, לא חמישה."

Translation:Six fish swim, not five.

August 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Shisha dagim sokhim, lo khamisha.


Joshua653253

I mean technically if six are swimming, five are also swimming


Robbie57027

Fish in English can mean one or more. My answer is correct


danny912421

Well, it depends on what the rest of your answer was. What did you write?


Robbie57027

I am typing this on the computer as it is too difficult trying to tap one letter at a time. I am revising the numbers 1 section. I had to restart my course after 72 days so there is a lot to go through. Regarding the fish vs fishes, there are exercises in each section where the words are already on the screen and one has to select the correct ones and in order. For this particular exercise, there were only three words on the screen and nowhere to enter anything else. I questioned the gender because I knew that fish was masculine, but had to choose what was there, which is why i submitted my comment. I also object to the fact that they do not recognise fish as being one or more, such as sheep, etc. Yet in a following exercise where one had to type the English, the Hebrew was in the correct male gender for the fish. This is similar to the problem I have with tomato. In the initial exercises of food, this was always written with a double yud. Suddenly, as one progresses, it has become one yud, I still type the two and consequently am marked wrong. Does anyone at the organisation actually look at anything like this and amend it. This has come before, but as I did not know how to access the comments on sentences, etc., I was unable to comment. May have commented in the Forum. It is very frustrating as there is no response from the powers that be, although I am grateful for the response from people at the Forum.


danny912421

I'm sorry, but your comment is very confusing. I don't know if you're talking about fish, sheep or sandwiches. If you have an issue, you need to write specifically what you are having a problem with - otherwise we can't help you.

I've never come across a sentence where "fish" was not accepted for plural, as well.

I can't imagine there being any confusion with the gender of fish and sandwiches, since they never change their gender - they are always masculine, so if you want to say "five fish" or "five sandwiches" it will be חמישה דגים and חמישה כריכים, respectively.

As far as "tomato", both spellings are correct - with one and with two yuds. If the answer was rejected, that means you must have made another mistake, because my answers have never been rejected for writing either עגבניה or עגבנייה.

Instead of writing several things in one post here, it would be good to write about a specific question you might have in the appropriate forum - in the forum linked to the sentence in question, once you come across it again.


Robbie57027

I just want to note here that I have brought to their attention the discrepancy in marking tomato with either one or two yud. As well, often or rarely - I cannot type in Hebrew here - there is a discrepancy in the marking of this word if there is a yud after the a. However, in their exercises, they have written it with either one yud after or none. Inconsistency is the name of the game.


Robbie57027

my apologies, I did not see my earlier post.


Robbie57027

The gender question was for sandwiches. where only three words were on the screen, not for the fish. The fish question was in English. When the sandwiches appeared again in Hebrew for an English translation the correct gender was used. There doesn't seem to be any consistency with some of their exercises.


jonny560444

Speaks too quickly and the tortoise button never works. Very frustrating.


Robbie57027

I have commented on the same and given up. The tortoise is there as a further agony.


Dimitrij_

"Six fish" swim .... there should be someone in the Hebrew Duolingo group who knows that "fish" can be in plural when talking about living animals?


danny912421

What exactly is your complaint? It does say "six fish". What else can six fish be, if not plural?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.