"Jaka jest sytuacja?"

Translation:What is the situation?

August 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zkamin

In this case, I think in English it is plausible to say how is the situation... Can we add this to the accepted sentence?


zagadka314

Usually people would say, "What is the situation." Maybe some contexts would allow, "How is the situation?"


immery

should be accepted now.


sunshine026

Why isn't it 'co' here?

For that matter, how do you know when to use 'co' and when to use 'jak' (and its declensions)?


Jellei

I believe that it works like that:

If in English you have "what" and some noun (What movie is it? What is the temperature? What hammer did you use?), then you use forms of "jaki".

If in English you have "what" and no noun, just a verb (What are you doing? What do you like to eat?), then you use forms of "co".

"jak" generally means "how" (although there may be contexts in which it's translated to 'what').


JanKLinde

As an addition to this explanation: If you ask for the definition of a noun, you also use a form of "co". "What is love?" = "Czym jest miłość?" or maybe "Co to jest miłość?"


Golebia

What's the craic?


Jellei

Would anyone outside Ireland understand it? I needed to use Google...


Julia604611

Never heard it here in Canada....


JerryMcCarthy99

In any case, is not "craic" more like the fun of a party than some generic "situation"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.