"You read."

Translation:Você lê.

February 3, 2013

19 Comments


zimyand

How should I know what is correct here? Você lê or Vocês lê

March 17, 2013

djeidot

"Você lê" (for singular) and "Vocês leem" (for plural) are both correct.

October 15, 2013

pye20

Você lê · · · · You read · Singular · just you ·
Vocês leem · You read · Plural · you all ·

Inf · · Eu · · Tu · · Você Ele/a · Nós · · · · Vós · · · Vocês Eles Elas

Ler · Leio · Lês · Lê · · · · · · · · · Lemos · Ledes · Leem
· https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Portuguese/l%C3%AA-ler-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/b2e1f3421eb5216ac144a5714dbf7d6b · http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler ·

October 27, 2018

Piwino

Você means -Only- You (singular), and Vocês means -All of- You (Plural). Entendeu?

March 17, 2013

zimyand

I know it. But I got only "You read.". And I have no idea this is plural or singular.

March 17, 2013

infinitebuffalo

in such cases the system will usually accept either option, so long as you make sure your verb and pronoun match.

April 13, 2013

infinitebuffalo

for example, for this question it tells me: Correct solutions: Tu lês. Você lê.

April 13, 2013

umrodrigo

Yes, we don't have idea if this is singular or plural. So we can say "Você lê" or "Vocês leem", because both is correct. However, we can't say "Vocês lê", because "Vocês" is only used for 3rd person of plural, and "lê" is for 3rd person of singular. Look:

Singular: 1st: Eu leio 2nd: Tu lê 3rd: Ele/Ela/Você lê

Plural 1st: Nós lemos 2nd: Vós ledes 3rd: Eles/Elas/Vocês leem

In English is the same thing say "You read" for singular or plural, but in Portuguese we have this little rules. I hope have helped you!

October 2, 2014

tanisemello

"You read" = "Você lê" (singular) or "Vocês leem" (plural)

November 20, 2013

Elmarilly1

Thank you so clearly

May 28, 2016

Michael-Forest

In Portuguese is one required to include the pronoun, or can it be omitted (as in Spanish)? For example, can this be translated as simply "lê"?

August 16, 2013

dieman

No, the pronoun is necessary.

Otherwise, that would be understood as a request or an order (imperative) - "Lê!" / "you, read!"

Furthermore, if you said "lê" meaning a present tense action, you would not know who is reading, as it could be "você", "ele" ou "ela". In Portuguese, one would never say just "lê" in that situation. It would be "ele lê", "ele está lendo", "ela está lendo" etc.

November 17, 2013

mimercha

What is the difference between "Você" and "Tu"? I'm trying to understand why "lê" is not the proper conjugation for either noun. Thanks!

July 11, 2013

djeidot

While "Você" and "Tu" mean the same thing, "Você" is always conjugated as the 3rd person of the singular (much like "Ele/Ela") while "Tu" is conjugated as the 2nd person of the singular. Sentences with "Tu" normally add an "s" to the verb: "Tu lês", "Tu escreves", "Tu comes".

It is worth noting that "Tu" is only used in European Portuguese, Brazilian Portuguese uses "você" almost exclusively.

October 15, 2013

dieman

I am sorry, but this is not precise.

"Tu" is way more common in southern Brazil than "você" (millions of people would say "tu" rather than "você"). Interestingly enough, in spoken language people say "tu lê" (they use the 3rd person singular conjugation), but this is gramatically wrong. The correct form is "tu lês", but nobody would say it like that (in southern Brazil and some parts of Rio) in daily-life conversations. In a formal situation, though, the correct form is either "tu lês" or "você lê". Or "vocês leem" for plural.

November 17, 2013

djeidot

You're absolutely right, thank you for the clarification.

November 17, 2013

rucoladudu

why can't "vos ledes" be accepted? sorry, i've just started learning and i don't understand...

April 24, 2014

infinitebuffalo

'vos' is the 2d-person-plural (m f, direct and indirect) object pronoun: "to/for/of you (all)". It would not be meaningful here.

'vós' (note the accent; accents are meaningful in Portuguese) is the 2d-person-plural subject pronoun, but "has fallen into disuse in Brazil and is only used in a few regions of Portugal. "vocês" has largely replaced it."

'vocês' is, much like its Spanish cognate Ustedes, derived from a form of polite address and thus takes third-person verbs

April 24, 2014

rucoladudu

thanks so much! i thought portuguese could be quite easy to learn for italians...now i realize i was sooooo wrong!

April 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.