"Jaki jest twój adres?"

Translation:What is your address?

August 14, 2016

16 Comments


5134ad

could I also ask --co jest twoj address?

December 18, 2016

Jellei

No. If you ask for someone's address, in Polish, that's as if you asked for it's description, so you use "jaki".

December 19, 2016

zagadka314

Why isn't "Which is your address?" accepted?

August 14, 2016

immery

I'd think "which is your adress" implies I point one of few "adresses", not just tell you. (which adress is yours?= który adres jast twój)

August 14, 2016

zagadka314

The dictionary has "jaki" as "what" and "which." I thought it would not be possible to tell, by the context, which form it means, so I just chose one of them. Usually if there are multiple possible contexts, it lets you assume one of them. Can jaki mean which in a sentence like this?

August 16, 2016

immery

jaki is a question of description- what is it like? what kind of?

który is a question of choice. which

Sometimes, in some more colloquial sentences some people use "jaki" instead of "który".

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

So I could say.. "Which color is it?" as "Jaki kolor to jest?"

August 16, 2016

immery

I don't know the difference between which colour? and what colour?

Jaki to jest kolor ? - tell me a name of the colour, (there could be a list to pick out of, but does not have to be)

"który to jest kolor" it would feel more like there is a "pick one"

The colour on this wall is no 2456 called "midnight sunset"

August 16, 2016

5134ad

what is -co jest twoj adress-- translated to english

December 19, 2016

5134ad

a DESCRIPTION of the address - to me - implies - the address has three numbers and nine characters in the street name - that is - to me - the DESCRIPTION co jest - to me - asks WHAT is the address

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Yes, maybe that's not the best word... explaining the difference between "jaki" and "co" is one of the biggest challenges that I've found here while trying to help the learners. It's just difficult to say anything without operating on specific examples.

"Co jest twój adres" doesn't make any sense. You could perhaps say: Co to jest 'twój adres'?, but that would asking for a definition of the phrase "your address".

December 19, 2016

MelvilQ

"How is your address?" is wrong in English?

February 11, 2017

zagadka314

That is like asking, "How is your address doing? Is it doing well?"

February 11, 2017

MelvilQ

^^ ok thx

February 11, 2017

romain111518

i type adress with one D .I think that's too much for the correction .I' m wondering if it's the lesson to learn english rather than polish ?What do you thing ? Al my best to you . Romain from france.

August 27, 2017

Jellei

We don't have a say in what the algorithm accepts with a typo and what it rejects. And we can't ourselves accept a word that is incorrect, this course is also a so-called reverse tree for Polish people learning English.

August 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.