1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich liebe es, wenn ein Plan …

"Ich liebe es, wenn ein Plan funktioniert."

Translation:I love it when a plan works.

August 14, 2016

16 Comments


Sharon554215

I didn't even care if Duo marked it wrong, I just had to put it in and see if it would be accepted.


charleswes805006

I had to too, and it was marked right :)


klybia01

Ich liebe es, wenn ein plan zusammenkommt.


Tarmel

lights cigar...


MartinThoresen

I get that the literal translation is "I love it when a plan works", but wouldn't you rather say "I love when a plan works" in English?


KMosuzu

I understand your thought! But it works either way and does not have to be '..love when a plan works.' I love it when it works is perfectly fine as IT = when a plan works.


suzyallman

...and I ain't flyin'.


AnthonyTom770856

I sad "I love when a plan works" and it marked it wrong am i missing something


BuffDoge

I have 2 questions.

  1. Would it be correct if I write "Ich liebe, wenn ein Plan geht,"?

  2. Why not 'wann' instead of 'wenn'?


Darren_Islar

as far as I know 'wann' refers to a time, 'wenn' is more used as 'if', as in comparisons. The first sentence just doesn't sound right. It misses 'es' as well. The translation would be:' I love when a plan goes'. That even doesn't sound good in Englisch

But it's better when a native speaker answers your questions


aimanshtayan

Why " like " for " liebe " - in this context -is not correct ? And why " if " for " wenn " is not correct also ?


hmsong.10

How would you translate "I love it when a plan works the first time?" Is it: "Ich liebe es, wenn ein Plan das erste Mal funktioniert"?


TheRedKangaroo

Why "wenn" instead of "wann"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.