1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol vannak azok a nagy folyó…

"Hol vannak azok a nagy folyók?"

Translation:Where are those large rivers?

August 14, 2016

7 Comments


MarkMenges

Why is it "azok A nagy..." instead of "azok nagy..."?


jsiehler

The demonstrative adjectives ez, az, ezek, azok (this, that, these, those) always require a definite article (a or az) right after them, before the noun (and before any other adjectives)

ez a busz - this bus

azok a kutyák - those dogs

az az orosz lány - that Russian girl

and so on.


Maminti.

But: Azok nagy kutyák - Those are big dogs ** Azok a kutyák nagyok - Those dogs are big


Renardo_11

Jsiehler's explanation is about that/those as demonstrative adjectives; s/he explicitly mentioned it. In your first example those is a pronoun.


MarkMenges

Thanks! For some reason it sounds funny in plural.


jsiehler

It will sound even funnier when you add in postpositions and say things like azok között a kutyák között which glosses as "those-between-the-dogs-between", and seems like a pretty baroque way to say "between those dogs" - but you get used to it. Pretty soon it'll sound normal and the wrong way will sound jarring.


MarkMenges

Wow. Can't wait to reach that level! ;D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.