"Hol vannak azok a nagy folyók?"

Translation:Where are those large rivers?

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


MarkMenges

Why is it "azok A nagy..." instead of "azok nagy..."?

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

The demonstrative adjectives ez, az, ezek, azok (this, that, these, those) always require a definite article (a or az) right after them, before the noun (and before any other adjectives)

ez a busz - this bus

azok a kutyák - those dogs

az az orosz lány - that Russian girl

and so on.

August 14, 2016

Maminti.

But: Azok nagy kutyák - Those are big dogs ** Azok a kutyák nagyok - Those dogs are big

November 11, 2016

MarkMenges

Thanks! For some reason it sounds funny in plural.

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

It will sound even funnier when you add in postpositions and say things like azok között a kutyák között which glosses as "those-between-the-dogs-between", and seems like a pretty baroque way to say "between those dogs" - but you get used to it. Pretty soon it'll sound normal and the wrong way will sound jarring.

August 15, 2016

MarkMenges

Wow. Can't wait to reach that level! ;D

August 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.