"Elle ne voulait pas changer d'opinion."

Translation:She did not want to change her opinion.

February 3, 2013

13 Comments


nicochio

where does "her" come from?

May 30, 2013

shimself

It's certainly implied in the original, I can't think it means anything other than her own opinion

in English you don't normally say want to change opinion

one says want to change her opinion

Not that DL is great at colloquial English, but it's good here

May 30, 2013

la.coccinelle

I think it's like with the other example. In French it's 'Je vais changer de chemise' instead of 'Je vais changer ma chemise.'

December 10, 2013

shimself

the last word sounds like de pigner i just cannot hear the ion at the end

February 3, 2013

Dindrtahl

Is this a fixed phrase or something? "changer d'opinion"? The alternative "changer son opinion" is correct?

July 12, 2014

evelim1972

"She didn't want to change the opinion" is wrong, what does "de" of "d'opinion" mean?

May 28, 2013

minosca

I'm not a English native speaker but I don't think "To change the opinion" is correct. I would better say "To change someone's mind". Sometimes you can't translate litterally from a language to another... Ex. the literal translation of "I like you" is "Je te plais" but the correct one is "Tu me plais"

October 22, 2013

shimself

The literal translation of "I like you" is "Je t'aime" (deep breath, husky groan, oh Serge oh Jane) "Je te plais" is "I please you" isn't it

October 22, 2013

minosca

Je t'aime means I love you. But I was trying to explain that word by word translation is not always correct. In English the subject is "I" while in French translation the subject is TU. I like him = Il me plait (not JE lui plais because it means He likes me).

October 22, 2013

chriswalli8

Is that not because plaire is a transative verb meaning to be liked by, so il me plait means he is liked by me, rather like il me manque, he is missing to me, or I miss him in English.

January 2, 2019

setijoso

what's wrong with just "she did not want to change opinion"

October 5, 2018

CSA_GW

Why "she would not want change her opinion" is not accepted please?

December 27, 2018

chriswalli8

So if the personal pronoun is understood, how would you say, of say , a politician, 'she did not want to change opinion', ( of others) or indeed 'she did not want to change their opinion?'

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.