"Azokon van piros szoknya, akikre várunk."

Translation:The ones we are waiting for are wearing red skirts.

August 14, 2016

29 Comments


tedjeav

Rubbish English, just like the one about the three lions. I hope nobody is using this course to learn English.

October 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

One skirt for those???

October 16, 2016

jsiehler

The English translation of this sentence is terrible. But the Hungarian sentence is correct. In Hungarian possessive constructions, the object is usually singular - even with multiple people - if everybody has just one of the thing.

You would make the possessed object plural if every girl had multiple skirts on. That would be very unusual.

October 16, 2016

DavidCarver

Oh dear, here we go again; another weird English sentence; let's hope that the Hungarian sentence makes sense and is grammatically and idiomatically correct. In English we'd have to say something like "the girls we are waiting for are wearing red skirts" - very different from the Hungarian way of conveying this information.

July 26, 2017

brad67391

Why was this course not proofread by a native English speaker before being released in beta version?

November 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Why do that when you can have thousands of native English speakers proofread it in the beta? I mean, isn't that what beta is for?

November 24, 2016

guntunge

To participate as a contributor you have to send two texts in both languages to proof to be fluent in both. And I would have thought fluent means really fluent and not just able to google translate stuff.

It is never a good idea to rush out anything. The errors in the beginning cost way more than taking the necessary time in the first place.

1 year later, 800k+ people who started it, many native speakers among those, and the progress is little (?). At least it still seems not at all ready to go out of Beta.

This course is in desperate need of a few contributors with superb English skills.

June 24, 2018

Bastette54

Actually, it's been 2 years - I remember joining at just about this time in 2016.

June 24, 2018

KiritsuguZFC

What do they mean with "to whom we are waiting"?

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

That's just an error in the English translation. It should be "...for whom we are waiting" or "...whom we are waiting for."

The verb vár allows you to mark the thing you're waiting for with the accusative -t ending, or with the -ra/-re ending. But in English you "wait for" something.

August 14, 2016

Bastette54

Is there a difference in meaning when using the accusative vs. the ra/re ending?

November 17, 2016

vvsey

In certain cases there certainly is.

"Téged várlak." - I am expecting you.
"Rád várok" - I am waiting for you.

Also, if we add the preverb "meg-", it will become a perfective waiting, meaning waiting until necessary, until you arrive. This variant will always use the accusative:
"Megvárlak" - I am going to wait until you come/return/are ready.

November 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

This is very interesting, thank you. :-)

November 29, 2016

Bastette54

Just wondering, what part of speech is "rá?" I know a little bit about it, that it's one of those "particle" words that go with certain verbs. But does it have any meaning, or is it just a grammatical word? I haven't come across it on Duo, so I don't know if it's taught here, but I saw it in a post on the Facebook group for Duolingo learners of Hungarian, along with one or two others.

July 6, 2017

Joeintheory

It's a personal pronoun put into that case. So we might wait for ("onto") the dog, a kutyára várunk, and talk about ("from on") the dog a kutyáról beszélgétünk but if you want to wait for her ("onto ő") or talk about her ("from on ő"), you shouldn't say őre or őről, you should say or róla, or similarly to wait for me or talk about me, that's not énre or énről but rám or rólam. In general you can remember these as the case suffix+possessive ending.

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Though some Americans can also "wait on" someone, which is closer to "valakire vár".

August 15, 2016

Bastette54

To "wait on" someone usually means to bring them things and make sure they have what they want/need. It especially refers to waiters in restaurants, but anyone could wait on someone else - if you bring your guests coffee and a snack, you're waiting on them.

Somehow, this phrase came also to mean the same as to "wait for" in American speech, and maybe in other places. So someone can say "I'm waiting on the repair guy to show up." It doesn't mean the speaker is making dinner for the repair guy. This might be a regional usage in the US. I don't hear it often, but I have heard it occasionally.

September 11, 2017

DavidCarver

it's fairly standard in Scotland

September 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Ah I thought so, thanks for the answer :)

August 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

why not: Those, whom I'm waiting for, are wearing red skirts.?

October 16, 2016

RyagonIV

That would be quite natural and grammatically superb. So it doesn't really fit this course. :D
Just kidding, suggest it.

November 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

LOL

November 24, 2016

Elloughton

"Problems" will not let me post the problem of the awkward English translation.

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

You're on mobile, no? The report section there is a bit scarce indeed, but I think you can specify the error by writing a short text.

June 20, 2017

BaronVonChop

What is going on with this chapter? One of the suggested "correct" solutions is "There is a red skirt on those, whom we are waiting," which is not a correct English sentence by any stretch of the imagination.

September 10, 2017

AlexRadu21

Hunglish

July 29, 2018

Denizfru

A google így fordítja a magyar mondat angol fordítását: "Azok, akiket várunk, piros szoknyát viselnek." Vagyis az angol mondat (is) jó. Beletesz ugyan egy + igét: viselnek (piros szoknyát), de az értelme ugyanaz. Ha az angol több vesszőt (,) használna, könnyebb lenne tanulnom. Én hunglish-an így írnám: The ones, we are waiting for, are wearing red skirts. :)

January 14, 2019

Vinczeneanna

okay

March 4, 2019

GGS1964

"Those we are waiting for, are wearing red skirts." should be accepted, too.

January 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.