"He drinks too much these days."

Translation:Il boit trop ces jours-ci.

February 3, 2013

49 Comments


Muzorewi1984

I know it's trying to teach me about using -ci, so I guess, fair enough, but am I really writing an incorrect sentence by missing the -ci off?

March 24, 2013

kiskanak

I skipped the -ci too, I'm sure I've heard French speakers use the term "ces jours" before.

October 26, 2013

Soolrak

Same here!

December 4, 2013

LesleyLind

So have and seen it written too

February 1, 2014

InekeSpijk

me also...

March 23, 2014

Marie282520

YES, and this is in a mix of sentences where I had no idea it is part of a -ci vs -la.....and I know they have so many options for some of these sentences but it gets discouraging...so I do this watching tv and do a terrible job but losing interest in French because it seems to just be exceptions to exceptions and so different and nobody to talk to anyway.

September 29, 2017

Marie282520

I also feel that the desire to teach this to us is not systematic but a bit random. very random. very very random. The help is systematic in thinking but the format is random. It's a quiz. Taking on Spanish, which is a bit more predictable, I think, so far, is also causing me to confuse the languages. Others into learning more languages don't mention this much. Anyone else having trouble keeping it straight the verbs, spellings, and genders of cognates? There are a bunch of them. It does seem to me I can read French better.

September 29, 2017

nikipound

It helps to think of ci as here and là as there, so they have to agree with the general idea of where a thing is.

October 18, 2017

lin_april

How do you know when to use -ci and when not to?

December 2, 2013

msinykin

Use them when you want/need to make clear the difference between "this" and "that" (singular) or "these" and "those" (plural), since otherwise ce/cet/cette/ces can have either meaning So not too often in real life, when context is often sufficient or the distinction doesn't matter.

And when Duo wants you to because it is trying to teach you the concept...

February 19, 2018

lkt005

what is jours-ci?

February 11, 2013

UlrichW

Just in case you were as confused as I was trying to tell when to use 'jours' and when 'journée': http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

February 3, 2013

TanteGeorgette

Please link me to wherever sitesurf or someone talks about "ci" and where and when to use it!:)

February 5, 2014

songoftheskies

From http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm

-ci is a suffix to mean "here" or "now in time." As "ces jours" could mean either "those days" or "these days", "ces jours-ci" clarifies the time as "these days".

(In English I believe that "these days" is implicitly understood to be now whereas "those days" needs clarification [which days?] but that doesn't seem to be the case in French)

March 6, 2014

mpk2014

Thank you sir/madam. That was very helpful.

July 23, 2014

Clamenc

If your forget the "-ci" it will sounds very weird in French. So yes you have to write it.

June 11, 2013

bolletjeb

Why not "beaucoup trop"? I would translate "il boit trop" as "he drinks at lot", rather than "too much".

November 6, 2013

4Elysa

"He drinks a lot" would be "il boit beaucoup." "Trop" is an adverb that translates as "too much."

February 28, 2014

SourireCache

Errr someone explain "Il boit trop ces derniers jours"?-?

April 4, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Why derniers?

April 5, 2014

SourireCache

I know right; that's what I said, but that's what it suggested I try, after I got it incorrect the first time of course. And interestingly, Google translate seems to agree - but still...je n'ai aucune idée comment ou pourquoi c'est aussi correct. :/

April 5, 2014

nidhi0805

Why cant we use beaucoup??? Instead of trop

March 7, 2014

BenFWilliamson

Because that isn't what beaucoup means. Beaucoup means "a lot", not "too much".

April 22, 2014

TechnoBlack

Why does Duo have to use my life for their purposes?

July 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If this is not a joke please get help. AA would be an excellent way for you to learn French.

    February 26, 2018

brass_aardvark

    Il boit trop de ces jours. Not good?

    March 30, 2013

cyran0

    what about "ces jours-la"? Would that work as well? or does it mean more "those days"?

    January 2, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    You're right. that means those days.

    January 30, 2014

appfoto

    "Il boit trop en ces jours" is something I am sure I have heard said before.

    February 11, 2014

Berckoise

    I seem to have heard "Il boit DE trop". Could somebody tell me if this is used in spoken French or did I just imagine it? Merci

    December 7, 2017

JeniferAird

    What happened to DL in this lesson? I think four sentences only repeated ad nauseum. And we had the same ones at the previous level. But can't report it!

    February 2, 2019

AlejandroR666

    Can I use instead of jours journées?... I dont understand the differences between jour and journess.

    August 11, 2013

Dogstaruk

    I missed off the -ci as well. To the person who asked about 'beaucoup trop' - I think that would translate as 'much too much'. Which I think is ok but not what they want here.

    December 22, 2013

stella0815

    So trop does not only translate to 'too' but also to 'too much'?

    March 25, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    I am not sure what you meant. Could you explain a bit more?

    March 25, 2014

LukeJohnso3

    why is it wrong when you write

    il boit beaucoup trop ces jours ci?

    he drinks too much these days

    if i write

    il boit trop ces jours ci

    he drinks too these days

    this does not make sense to me??

    March 30, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    Trop= too much, we don't need to add any word to form the meaning you want.

    March 30, 2014

LukeJohnso3

    ok i thought trop meant just too

    March 30, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    When modifying verbs, it will mean too much.

    When modifying adjectives, it will mean too.

    At least what I can think of now.

    March 31, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    C'est trop rapide pour moi = That's too fast for me

    but you know it means too much : )

    March 30, 2014

LukeJohnso3

    so it can mean too or too much ?

    March 31, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

    Yes : ) it can mean both. but be careful don't mistake it with I am good, too.

    March 31, 2014

LukeJohnso3

    is there a rule for when it means too or too much?

    March 31, 2014

LukeJohnso3

    cool thanks

    March 31, 2014

boringtomi

    True, but I do believe you SHOULD be able to say "trop beaucoup"...

    August 19, 2014

Mesomes

    joking with me? '' Il boit trop ces jours'' is wrong??????????????

    May 2, 2014

sfishlock

    Can someone please explain what Duo means when it is telling me the answer should be "il boit trop ces dernier jours" ... Why dernier here ? Doesn't that translate to "he is drinking too much these last days" ?

    October 15, 2014

thedogeofsl

    Not "de nos jours"? It's even one of the hints.

    November 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.