"З ким ти гуляла вчора?"

Translation:Who did you stroll with yesterday?

August 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nazarkosarenko0

I do not think that 'stroll' is a correct translation of 'гуляла', or however you might conjugate it. I do not even know if it has a direct English translation at all. From my experience, it is somewhere in between 'walk', 'wander', and 'stroll'. But I think that 'go for a walk' would be the best and most honest.


marijaa.n__

That's the western Ukrainian dialect and it means TO DANCE.


sKjJ10

Who did you go for a walk with yesterday


sozzled

Why who <...>, not whom <...>?


joefeyzullah

Because "Whom with" would sound unnatural


nazarkosarenko0

It would not be 'Whom with were you strolling?', but 'with whom were you strolling?'


MelisaInsa1

What is the difference between ходити а гуляти?


Leo276681

Ходити is "to walk". Гуляти is "to stroll". So you have to understand that in Ukrainian you don't simply "go" somewhere like in English. You walk, swim, drive, travel, etc. Therefore, you need to differentiate between walking as a means of going somewhere and walking for pleasure. In English most people would call it "take a walk". We don't use the word "stroll" very readily so it seems strange to us.


jabekens

"Were strolling" doesn't give credit? I don't know much about Ukrainian or if this will be covered in a future lesson, but isn't perfective/imperfective a thing?


russianduo

Agreed. Duolingo totally treats English like the word whom doesn't exist. It's very frustrating. If they want to allow the colloquial translation, that's fine, but they should also allow and accept the proper English as well.


SergioRuido

You are right. It's added.


MelisaInsa1

I wrote " Whom did you stroll with yesterday?" And it marked as right


Pevlivo

I hear "з кем". Mispronounced?


Leo276681

That's exactly how Ukrainians pronounce "з ким".


nazarkosarenko0

No, I think that that pronunciation might be used in some other Slavic language, but not Ukrainian. И, in Ukrainian, is pronounced like the I in the English 'win'. I noticed that in Russian, which may often get confused with Ukrainian, the written vowels are pronounced very differently.


Leo276681

What I meant was that the way the lady in the audio pronounces it is perfect. No. It doesn't sound like "з кем".


SJOl61

Like it prononce in Russian ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.