"A lány otthon rendőröket vár."

Translation:The girl is waiting for police officers at home.

August 14, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolgoslen

Is it wrong to translate this "The girl is waiting at home for policemen"?


Abenhakan

No, it is fine, too.


uralicnomad

.. Because the kindergarten teachers are flying above her house again


WhiteLightLady

The girl is home waiting for police officers...?


shatteringlass

I also used this translation despite it not being literal because it sounded more natural in English


Tungtyde

I was too hasty to report an error and realised only in hindsight that I was in the wrong. I can't take it back so I apologise to all of those who have made this course possible.


Deltronix

How about: The girl is home waiting for police officers. Seems like this should also work?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.