1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Magas fák és épületek között…

"Magas fák és épületek között repültök."

Translation:You are flying among tall trees and buildings.

August 14, 2016

27 Comments


Elmoreserve

You must be a kindergarten teacher, then.


Alex94823

From Mongolia!


Eli172893

Can "between" be use as well as "among" in the translation of "között"?


Abenhakan

Yes, "kozott" can mean both.


FletcherSA

Does the Hungarian imply that both the trees and the buildings are tall, or just the trees?


Abenhakan

Yes, both the trees and the buidings are "tall" (magas) and also the same goes for people.


RobertoGro7

But would the adjective there be modifying both the trees and the buildings or just the trees, which are the immediate noun?


RyagonIV

Like in English it could be either. Most likely that both trees and buildings are tall/high.

If you just want just the trees to be high and not the buildings, you could say "Magas fák között és épületek között..." or switch it around to "Épületek és magas fák között..."


Melissa_I-B

I'm not sure how we know this sentence is referring to "you" (versus "I")....can anyone clarify please?


Abenhakan

"repülök" - I fly, repültők - you (plural) fly


RyagonIV

Repültök. You used the wrong ö. :)


MrtonPolgr

Hey, that would be repülő tök - a homophone with repülőtök (your airplane). :D


4HH7SH4n

Why is "tall trees and buildings" and not "high trees and buildings"?


Judit294350

"High trees" sounds weird in English.


RyagonIV

How about "tall trees and high buildings"? :)
I think it's fine. Please report it.


Jerry233235

Yeah, but the Oxford English Dictionary is BRITISH! That's why I cited it! By the way, the European equivalent of the FAA would not be happy to hear that Hungarian planes are flying that low! Perhaps that is why Malév is not longer (used to be one of my top 5 favorite airlines!).


RyagonIV

I'm not sure where you got that citation from. The OED page I'm usually using just says "(British amongst)" and nothing else in that direction. :I

I'm happy, though, that you're seemingly one of the few that prefers the OED to Merriam-Webster. :)

The sentence doesn't need to have anything to do with actual planes. You could be talking to a bunch of birds, some parachutists, or personified tree leaves.


Jerry233235

Amongst? That formal, really? That form of English is considered archaic in the States - it is rarely used. Here is what the Oxford English Dictionary Online says about amongst: "Less usual in the primary local sense than among, and, when so used, generally implying dispersion, intermixture, or shifting position."


RyagonIV

How about "betwixt"? :)

"Amongst" is fine. You are not bound to speak American English.


Ksenia139960

"you fly among the tall trees and buildings" is incorrect. Why does adding the the make it incorrect?


RyagonIV

Ksenia, we're not talking about specific trees and buildings here. It's a more general event.

If you want to talk about "the trees", you'd say "a fák" in the Hungarian sentence.


Judit294350

Whether or not there is a "the" can make a big difference in Hungarian - a whole different verb conjugation for instance (but not in this case). However, English or Hungarian (and many other languages) it makes a big difference if you are talking about something definite or indefinite.


WernerRetief723

Is high acceptable as a synonym for tall?


Judit294350

No. "Tall" is further from the ground than average. "High" is situated above ground.


RyagonIV

Werner, sure, as long as you mean "high" as in "tall", not as "floating in the air".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.