"Magas fák és épületek között repültök."

Translation:You are flying among tall trees and buildings.

August 14, 2016

19 Comments


Elmoreserve

You must be a kindergarten teacher, then.

June 2, 2017

Eli172893

Can "between" be use as well as "among" in the translation of "között"?

August 14, 2016

Abenhakan

Yes, "kozott" can mean both.

August 14, 2016

FletcherSA

Does the Hungarian imply that both the trees and the buildings are tall, or just the trees?

October 12, 2016

Abenhakan

Yes, both the trees and the buidings are "tall" (magas) and also the same goes for people.

October 12, 2016

RobertoGro7

But would the adjective there be modifying both the trees and the buildings or just the trees, which are the immediate noun?

February 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Like in English it could be either. Most likely that both trees and buildings are tall/high.

If you just want just the trees to be high and not the buildings, you could say "Magas fák között és épületek között..." or switch it around to "Épületek és magas fák között..."

February 6, 2018

Melissa_I-B

I'm not sure how we know this sentence is referring to "you" (versus "I")....can anyone clarify please?

May 30, 2017

Abenhakan

"repülök" - I fly, repültők - you (plural) fly

May 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Repültök. You used the wrong ö. :)

August 11, 2017

Mikiazujrakezdo

Flying pumpkin

November 1, 2017

4HH7SH4n

Why is "tall trees and buildings" and not "high trees and buildings"?

July 1, 2017

RyagonIV

How about "tall trees and high buildings"? :)
I think it's fine. Please report it.

August 11, 2017

Judit294350

"High trees" sounds weird in English.

September 6, 2018

Judit294350

or amongst :-)

November 8, 2017

Jerry233235

Amongst? That formal, really? That form of English is considered archaic in the States - it is rarely used. Here is what the Oxford English Dictionary Online says about amongst: "Less usual in the primary local sense than among, and, when so used, generally implying dispersion, intermixture, or shifting position."

May 28, 2018

RyagonIV

How about "betwixt"? :)

"Amongst" is fine. You are not bound to speak American English.

May 28, 2018

Jerry233235

Yeah, but the Oxford English Dictionary is BRITISH! That's why I cited it! By the way, the European equivalent of the FAA would not be happy to hear that Hungarian planes are flying that low! Perhaps that is why Malév is not longer (used to be one of my top 5 favorite airlines!).

May 28, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm not sure where you got that citation from. The OED page I'm usually using just says "(British amongst)" and nothing else in that direction. :I

I'm happy, though, that you're seemingly one of the few that prefers the OED to Merriam-Webster. :)

The sentence doesn't need to have anything to do with actual planes. You could be talking to a bunch of birds, some parachutists, or personified tree leaves.

May 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.