"Magas fák és épületek között repültök."

Translation:You are flying among tall trees and buildings.

August 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elmoreserve

You must be a kindergarten teacher, then.


Eli172893

Can "between" be use as well as "among" in the translation of "között"?


Abenhakan

Yes, "kozott" can mean both.


FletcherSA

Does the Hungarian imply that both the trees and the buildings are tall, or just the trees?


Abenhakan

Yes, both the trees and the buidings are "tall" (magas) and also the same goes for people.


RobertoGro7

But would the adjective there be modifying both the trees and the buildings or just the trees, which are the immediate noun?


RyagonIV

Like in English it could be either. Most likely that both trees and buildings are tall/high.

If you just want just the trees to be high and not the buildings, you could say "Magas fák között és épületek között..." or switch it around to "Épületek és magas fák között..."


Melissa_I-B

I'm not sure how we know this sentence is referring to "you" (versus "I")....can anyone clarify please?


Abenhakan

"repülök" - I fly, repültők - you (plural) fly


RyagonIV

Repültök. You used the wrong ö. :)


MrtonPolgr

Hey, that would be repülő tök - a homophone with repülőtök (your airplane). :D


4HH7SH4n

Why is "tall trees and buildings" and not "high trees and buildings"?


Judit294350

"High trees" sounds weird in English.


Liggliluff

Should still be accepted. We're here to learn Hungarian, and not to learn formal textbook English.


RyagonIV

How about "tall trees and high buildings"? :)
I think it's fine. Please report it.


Nab918927

What airline is this?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.