"The bugs crawl up onto the furniture: onto the desk, onto the other tables, onto the shelves and onto the armchairs."

Translation:A bogarak felmásznak a bútorokra: az íróasztalra, a másik asztalokra, a polcokra és a fotelekre.

August 14, 2016

22 Comments


Andreas305

Another example, that is so long, that in multiple choice questions the menu is hidden. There seems to be a preference for run-on sentences full of bugs.

August 14, 2016

96314081311257

Just to clarify, there's nothing wrong with the Hungarian sentence per se. Sentences in general can get rather long, & conjuction words might be ommitted. Otherwise I completely agree, this one is just too long. Moreover, half of it doesn't even actually add anything to its exercise value, but makes the sentence just a lot more frustrating.

August 15, 2016

Andreas305

Maybe I was misunderstood because of my words "...full of bugs".

But there is another example of run-on-sentence, that I mentioned a few days before in a post. And it was also about bugs:

Ezek a bogarak nem azok alól az ágyak alól jönnek ki, amelyikekben ti fekszetek, hanem a mögül a szekrény mögül, amelyikben sok ruha van. - These bugs are not coming out from under the beds which you are lying in, but from behind the wardrobe in which there are a lot of clothes.

August 16, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Correct. This convoluted formulation is reprehensible.

September 28, 2017

Krisbaudi

Please, I want to learn some useful Hungarian sentence and not be tortured with unuseful and crazy sentences. It is another example, how learners are punished, if they dare to learn Hungarian.

April 3, 2017

carolgoslen

I cannot seem to get every detail correct in these long sentences. If I remember to make everything plural, then I forget to use "az" and not "a" in front of vowels, etc... This time I got everything right except I forgot is was "other tables". ugh!

May 20, 2017

basszus-kulcs

"a másik asztalokra" sounds involved in this sentence. A correct solution could be "a másik asztalra" or "más asztalokra" but in this case without "a".

March 10, 2017

50stev

tetszik a neved haha

June 15, 2017

JanTatouse

Does it really need to be bútorokra when you refer to multiple pieces of furniture or could you get away with bútorra?

September 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Bútor is a single piece of furniture. You need the plural bútorok here, especially since you are talking about different kinds of furniture.

October 3, 2016

gulliveroliver

Why can't I say "A bogarak a bútorokra felmásznak...etc." ?

August 31, 2017

Andreas305

Thats is possible as well. The focus of the sentence will remain on the preverb "fel". You just switch the sequence.

You could also say: "A bútorokra a bogarak felmásznak..."

September 1, 2017

kgyt

Akik ezt a leckét készítették elég gyengén beszélik a magyart… :-(

October 3, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Legaláb nincs repülö óvónö a bogarak köszt. (At least there are no flying kindergarten teachers amidst the insects.)

October 4, 2017

Martybet

There is a 'bug' here (excuse the pun) with the multiple choice word answer. I'm surprised that it's not been highlighted in this discussion section before. The first time I was presented with the question I was only given (allowed) 5 articles (a or az) when 6 are required to complete the sentence, the second time I was not given (allowed) the 'és' which of course is required for the 'and'. I'd be interested to know if anyone else has encountered this problem. There are no means of reporting such problems now, unfortunately. I would imagine this problem will only arise when using a laptop and not an iPad.

August 7, 2018

ljikontic

When you don't give ''es'' how can we construct the sentence right.Really unbeliveble

October 18, 2018

guntunge

Was there a "meg" instead? Although I am not sure myself if it is a correct substitute.
It might also be likely that some "correct" answers are actually not correct and miss certain words and you happened to stumble upon such a generated case.

And: no one stops you from switching to keyboard mode for a single missing word. Very often I have to use it anyway since the words, that should come at the end, get hidden beneath the ever growing solution. Or higher levels don't allow word tiles anyway. I did type all ontos. Since you are also probably finishing the lessons on higher levels, you might have to type now anyway more often?

October 22, 2018

Martybet

Well, you learn something every day, thanks grunt. I hadn't realised that they offered a keyboard option when working on these multi choice sections, which of course I now see that they do. It also gives us the chance to correct their poor choice of English. There is still though the problem of missing words for Duo to sort out with these suggested word sections.

October 22, 2018

ljikontic

thanks finally I ''discover'' this possibility,but I lost a half an hour to come to this idea.Thanks anyway

October 23, 2018

Brian506985

I wrote "A bogarak a bútorokra felmásznak...etc." as well. I reported it. With all the furniture mentioned, the sentence implied to me that the furniture was the focus.

February 10, 2019

RyagonIV

If you plan to put the furniture in focus, you should actually do it as well. :)

The focus is the item in front of the verb stem. Currently the verbal prefix fel- is in front of the verb stem, so the focus is on the verb itself. If you want to put the focus on the furniture, you have to remove the prefix: "A bogarak a bútorokra máznak fel, ..."

February 10, 2019

kgyt

A bogarak felmásznak a bútorra: az íróasztalra, a többi asztalra, a polcokra és a karosszékekre.

October 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.