"מה הצבע של כיפת הסלע?"

Translation:What is the color of the Dome of the Rock?

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


Dov360473

כיף!

June 14, 2017

FaizalZahid

האם כיפת כמו אבן או לא?

August 14, 2016

airelibre

Dome is כיפה. (Also the name of the Jewish "skullcap" or "yarmulke" - kippa).

Stone - אבן

Rock - סלע

August 15, 2016

FaizalZahid

How about Peter's name which is derived from Cephas? Or is it Aramaic?

August 16, 2016

airelibre

You're right, כיפא/ܟܐܦܐ (kepa/kefa) appears to mean rock in Aramaic/Syriac. But I'm not sure that there's a direct link to כיפה. Peter is called פטרוס/Petros or שמעון בר יונה in Hebrew, basically "Simon son of Jonah".

By the way, the Hebrew for Little Red Riding Hood is כיפה אדומה.

August 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

According to Rubik Rosenthal, "הכיפה נקראת כך על שום צורתה הכפופה" (so the word כיפה comes from the root כ.פ.פ, which means to bend).

In biblical Hebrew there's a similar word that means rock, כף (kef), which is rare in modern Hebrew (though still appears in crosswords and literature). But nowadays the word כף is used more as a translation of 'cape' from English (like in Cape Verde = כף ורדה, Cape of Good Hope = כף התקווה הטובה).

August 16, 2016

FaizalZahid

Wow! Very good info!

August 16, 2016

FaizalZahid

Reminds me of Keffiyeh

August 16, 2016

airelibre

Also common traditionally among Middle Eastern Jews: https://he.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/כאפיה

August 16, 2016

xerostomus

πeτρα petra is a greek word - stone

January 27, 2019

xerostomus

צֶבַע שֶׁל כִּפַּת הַסֶּלַע צָהֹב אוֹ זהוב. http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.