1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה הצבע של כיפת הסלע?"

"מה הצבע של כיפת הסלע?"

Translation:What is the color of the Dome of the Rock?

August 14, 2016

13 Comments


xerostomus

צֶבַע שֶׁל כִּפַּת הַסֶּלַע צָהֹב אוֹ זהוב. http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx


FaizalZahid

האם כיפת כמו אבן או לא?


airelibre

Dome is כיפה. (Also the name of the Jewish "skullcap" or "yarmulke" - kippa).

Stone - אבן

Rock - סלע


FaizalZahid

How about Peter's name which is derived from Cephas? Or is it Aramaic?


airelibre

You're right, כיפא/ܟܐܦܐ (kepa/kefa) appears to mean rock in Aramaic/Syriac. But I'm not sure that there's a direct link to כיפה. Peter is called פטרוס/Petros or שמעון בר יונה in Hebrew, basically "Simon son of Jonah".

By the way, the Hebrew for Little Red Riding Hood is כיפה אדומה.


radagastthebrown

According to Rubik Rosenthal, "הכיפה נקראת כך על שום צורתה הכפופה" (so the word כיפה comes from the root כ.פ.פ, which means to bend).

In biblical Hebrew there's a similar word that means rock, כף (kef), which is rare in modern Hebrew (though still appears in crosswords and literature). But nowadays the word כף is used more as a translation of 'cape' from English (like in Cape Verde = כף ורדה, Cape of Good Hope = כף התקווה הטובה).


FaizalZahid

Wow! Very good info!


airelibre

Also common traditionally among Middle Eastern Jews: https://he.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/כאפיה


xerostomus

πeτρα petra is a greek word - stone


altan570786

האם זה באמאת צריך 'the' לכל מילה של כיפת הסלע באנגלית? אני לא חושב!


Hadassah277241

Sorry this translation doesn't work for me. I would say "What color is the Dome of the Rock?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.