1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מגישה לנו את זה."

"היא מגישה לנו את זה."

Translation:She serves us this.

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

Should, probably also accept:

She serves this to us


DanFendel

If so, then perhaps the Hebrew word order היא מגישה את זה לנו should be accepted as a translation of "She serves us this."


airelibre

Just because a different word order in English is acceptable, doesn't mean that word order is acceptable in Hebrew.


SHEmerman

"She serves this to us" is more typical English.


killerman64

is there really no audio


TeribleT

Hi magisha lanu et ze.


offset36

Why "She serves us it" not accepted?


clairelanc3

This time you use the same construction that was rejected: she serves us this,as he explains us the menu...


Larry824711

I'm not sure of the reasons for it, but in AE to say "serves us (or me, him, them, etc.)" and then add the direct object is completely acceptable, but doing the same for "explains" is not. After the word "explains" you need to put the direct object (what is being explained), and then add "to us (me, him, etc.)" at the end. This is about correct English, not a quirk of DL.


daswinter

The vocab boxes still use "she serves us this" rather than she serves this to us.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.