"היא מגישה לנו את זה."

Translation:She serves us this.

August 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Should, probably also accept:

She serves this to us


SHEmerman

"She serves this to us" is more typical English.


Aaron.Crowe

In this word order, "this" would have intonational stress.

She serves this to us.


TeribleT

Hi magisha lanu et ze.


killerman64

is there really no audio


offset36

Why "She serves us it" not accepted?


Ronni13530

Je me pose la même question


clairelanc3

This time you use the same construction that was rejected: she serves us this,as he explains us the menu...


Larry824711

I'm not sure of the reasons for it, but in AE to say "serves us (or me, him, them, etc.)" and then add the direct object is completely acceptable, but doing the same for "explains" is not. After the word "explains" you need to put the direct object (what is being explained), and then add "to us (me, him, etc.)" at the end. This is about correct English, not a quirk of DL.


daswinter

The vocab boxes still use "she serves us this" rather than she serves this to us.


Carole838966

Can you translate את זה as it? I was marked wrong

?


Yairah

Because זה is definite; "it" is indefinite. Your clue to "definite-ness" is the presence of את Hope that helps.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.