"היא מגישה לנו את זה."

Translation:She serves us this.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Should, probably also accept:

She serves this to us

August 14, 2016

airelibre

Done.

August 15, 2016

SHEmerman

"She serves this to us" is more typical English.

August 7, 2017

killerman64

is there really no audio

May 30, 2018

clairelanc3

This time you use the same construction that was rejected: she serves us this,as he explains us the menu...

September 15, 2018

Larry824711

I'm not sure of the reasons for it, but in AE to say "serves us (or me, him, them, etc.)" and then add the direct object is completely acceptable, but doing the same for "explains" is not. After the word "explains" you need to put the direct object (what is being explained), and then add "to us (me, him, etc.)" at the end. This is about correct English, not a quirk of DL.

December 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.