1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zgubiłam klucze."

"Zgubiłam klucze."

Translation:I lost the keys.

August 14, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

The audio is difficult to discern whether the voice says "zgubiłem" or "zgubiłam," so neither one should be marked wrong, in my opinion


Jellei

I disabled the audio exercises.


BrianH71

I was just learning from another discussion that Polish excludes possessives when it's obvious from the context. I forgot the exact sentence in question, but it was something like "He is looking for his passport" translating to "On szuka paszportu." Either I misunderstood what was being said, or my translation of this sentence should be accepted: "I lost my keys."


Jellei

"I lost my keys" works now, it definitely should.


manhattanbitters

when to use zgubliam, when to use przegralam, and when to use stracilem?


Emwue

First of all, „zgubiłam”, „przegrałam”, „straciłam”, when you are a woman; „zgubiłem”, „przegrałem”, straciłem”, when you are a man.

Now, as for the meaning:

  • „zgubić”, when you can 'un-zgubić' the item by searching for and successfully finding it
  • „przegrać”, for unhappy result of games
  • „stracić”, lost in a more metaphorical sense + lost as a result of unsuccessful financial operations

Hope that helps. :)


Okcydent

Przegrać is to lose (opposition of to win), zgubić (to lose, to lose track of, opposition of to find), stracić (to lose, to stop having something, opposition of to gain)


va-diim

stracić sounds like the same Slavic root as Russian potratit' which means "to spend money," or potieriat' which is a more direct translation from the Polish "to lose/to stop having something"


Okcydent

Stracić has also another meaning: to execute sb.


va-diim

Przegrałem when I lost the game, like tennis, basketball, etc.


BrightBadGoat

Native Polish speaker here. I am pretty sure that the normal-paced voice says "zgubiłem" (masculine) rather than "zgubiłam" (feminine). The slow-paced voice is all right, though, but nobody in their right mind double checks something they're THAT confident in. Is there a way to improve that voice?


Jellei

Not really. But the audio exercises should be blocked... or did you get it as "type what you hear" sentence?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.