"Ez egy furcsa film."

Translation:This is a strange movie.

August 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skahmed23

This has gotta be one of the bizarrest examples of the course preferring American English over British - it rejected my use of the word "film" instead of "movie".


Pedro771

Just report it, so the editors can add it. In other language courses (e.g. Russian) it is accepted already.


DoktorVirag

"Film" is perfectly good American English too.


Oldfatdad

Yup, it got me too, and I'm a Yank.


ronniesseb

Is the movie about flying kindergarten teachers?


cath530153

I thought furcsa meant funny as in comedy. Wrong?


RyagonIV

Furcsa is strange, weird, bizarre.
For funny or comical you can use vidám, among others.


Sotech1

Funny can mean "furcsa" as well.
From Cambridge dictionary: funny adjective (STRANGE)
strange, surprising, unexpected, or difficult to explain or understand

It's a funny old world, as Margaret Thatcher once said. - Ez egy furcsa régi világ, ahogy Margaret Thatcher mondta egyszer.
That's funny - I'm sure I left my keys here. - Ez furcsa - Biztos vagyok benne, hogy itt hagytam a kulcsaimat.
I feel funny. - Furcsán érzem magam.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.