"שירות שמח הוא שירות טוב."

Translation:Happy service is good service.

August 14, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avijan15

"Happy service is good service" should be correct


TeribleT

Sherut sameach hu sherut tov


Hadassah277241

Sounds like a motto of a restaurant to me.


LSadun

What does "happy service" mean? I can understand a servant being happy, but how can a service have emotions?


Janis559500

I think I better translation would be "cheerful service is good service." Actually I tried that and Duo dinged it. So I'm going to flag it.


TeribleT

Think of the phrase "service with a smile".


TEOUltimus

It might be nonsense like the mushroom dog?


UriMandelb

No, I think it is a phrase describing the idea that someone who is happy provides a better service. "A happy servant is a good servant" in other words.


drash.e

Sherut-service <> sherutim-toilet. BTW can someone enlighten me if "services" is also שרותים? And what about a "bus service "? Is that שרות or rather קו?


AstraGlacialia

Kav means line and that is how buses seem to always be referred to in Israel, except the minivan buses/shared taxis which is monit sherut.


Hamutaltul

also minibus - מִינִיבּוּס. the word שֵׁרוּתִים can mean both plural-service and toilets, but no one can mistake the context.. XD


terehola

Interesting, it is the same in Spanish, "servicios" is the plural from "sevicio" and it a also means toilets.


JacobStein19586

Isn't שירות fem? So why isn't the rest of the sentence?


Theresa754142

On the surface, ‏שירותים sherut may appear feminine, but the feminine plural ending is usually ot, unlike the ut ending ending audible here. But when in doubt, the adjective will always 100% of the time agree with the tricky noun. ‏שמח is masc. so sherut is masc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.