1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שירות שמח הוא שירות טוב."

"שירות שמח הוא שירות טוב."

Translation:Happy service is good service.

August 14, 2016

15 Comments


Avijan15

"Happy service is good service" should be correct


airelibre

Correct, done.


WarriorCleberz

Both answers are correct, right.


AstraGlacialia

What is the other one? Happy toilet is good toilet? :) (Or that'd work only in plural?)


LSadun

What does "happy service" mean? I can understand a servant being happy, but how can a service have emotions?


TeribleT

Think of the phrase "service with a smile".


Janis559500

I think I better translation would be "cheerful service is good service." Actually I tried that and Duo dinged it. So I'm going to flag it.


TEOUltimus

It might be nonsense like the mushroom dog?


UriMandelb

No, I think it is a phrase describing the idea that someone who is happy provides a better service. "A happy servant is a good servant" in other words.


drash.e

Sherut-service <> sherutim-toilet. BTW can someone enlighten me if "services" is also שרותים? And what about a "bus service "? Is that שרות or rather קו?


AstraGlacialia

Kav means line and that is how buses seem to always be referred to in Israel, except the minivan buses/shared taxis which is monit sherut.


Hamutaltul

also minibus - מִינִיבּוּס. the word שֵׁרוּתִים can mean both plural-service and toilets, but no one can mistake the context.. XD


TeribleT

Sherut sameach hu sherut tov


Hadassah277241

Sounds like a motto of a restaurant to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.