"שירות שמח הוא שירות טוב."

Translation:Happy service is good service.

August 14, 2016

12 Comments


Avijan15

"Happy service is good service" should be correct

August 14, 2016

airelibre

Correct, done.

August 15, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Both answers are correct, right.

October 2, 2016

AstraGlacialia

What is the other one? Happy toilet is good toilet? :) (Or that'd work only in plural?)

February 24, 2017

Hamutaltul

only the plural..

November 21, 2017

LSadun

What does "happy service" mean? I can understand a servant being happy, but how can a service have emotions?

November 21, 2017

Janis559500

I think I better translation would be "cheerful service is good service." Actually I tried that and Duo dinged it. So I'm going to flag it.

July 2, 2018

TEOUltimus

It might be nonsense like the mushroom dog?

February 19, 2018

UriMandelb

No, I think it is a phrase describing the idea that someone who is happy provides a better service. "A happy servant is a good servant" in other words.

February 22, 2018

drash.e

Sherut-service <> sherutim-toilet. BTW can someone enlighten me if "services" is also שרותים? And what about a "bus service "? Is that שרות or rather קו?

March 19, 2017

AstraGlacialia

Kav means line and that is how buses seem to always be referred to in Israel, except the minivan buses/shared taxis which is monit sherut.

March 23, 2017

Hamutaltul

also minibus - מִינִיבּוּס. the word שֵׁרוּתִים can mean both plural-service and toilets, but no one can mistake the context.. XD

November 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.