"שמרו על החברים שלכם!"

Translation:Take care of your friends!

August 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanPolyglotBarn

Could this be translated as 'look after your friends'?


Tom273734

Is "guard your friends" OK?


Theresa754142

Shimru al ha-khaverim shelakhem...masc. pl.

Shmor masc. sing.

Shimri fem. sing.


JessicaDellEra

I'd say "Watch out for your friends" or even "Watch over your friends" is more idiomatic in English.


Elana1818

The funny thing about "watch out for your friends" is that it could mean either that you should protect them from threats (watch out for = look after, protect), or that they may pose a threat to you (watch out for = beware, exercise caution around).


alinarj7

Duolingo really needs a slower pronounciation...


Avijan15

"Watch your friends" should be correct


soongsongs

what about... Keep your friends


IngeborgHa14

Wouldn't that be שִׁמְרוּ אֶת הַחֲבֵרִים?


FranciscoG798295

Why not "protect your friends"?


xerostomus

לטפל בחברים שלך. Does it have the same meaning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, טַפְּלוּ בּ־ seems fine to me.


LeahLapidus

Protect your friends was rejected


LeahLapidus

Keep your friends also rejected


LeahLapidus

I dont think of "take care" when i think of שמר


IngeborgHa14

Well, other ways to express to take care are טִפֵּל and דָּאַג.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.