1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שמרו על החברים שלכם!"

"שמרו על החברים שלכם!"

Translation:Take care of your friends!

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Could this be translated as 'look after your friends'?


JessicaDellEra

I'd say "Watch out for your friends" or even "Watch over your friends" is more idiomatic in English.


Elana1818

The funny thing about "watch out for your friends" is that it could mean either that you should protect them from threats (watch out for = look after, protect), or that they may pose a threat to you (watch out for = beware, exercise caution around).


Tom273734

Is "guard your friends" OK?


alinarj7

Duolingo really needs a slower pronounciation...


Avijan15

"Watch your friends" should be correct


soongsongs

what about... Keep your friends


IngeborgHa14

Wouldn't that be שִׁמְרוּ אֶת הַחֲבֵרִים?


xerostomus

לטפל בחברים שלך. Does it have the same meaning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, טַפְּלוּ בּ־ seems fine to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.