"שמרו על החברים שלכם!"

Translation:Take care of your friends!

August 14, 2016

11 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Could this be translated as 'look after your friends'?

August 26, 2016

Elana1818

Yes.

October 20, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I'd say "Watch out for your friends" or even "Watch over your friends" is more idiomatic in English.

October 9, 2016

Elana1818

The funny thing about "watch out for your friends" is that it could mean either that you should protect them from threats (watch out for = look after, protect), or that they may pose a threat to you (watch out for = beware, exercise caution around).

October 20, 2016

Avijan15

"Watch your friends" should be correct

August 14, 2016

Tom273734

Is "guard your friends" OK?

November 8, 2018

soongsongs

what about... Keep your friends

June 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Wouldn't that be שִׁמְרוּ אֶת הַחֲבֵרִים?

July 24, 2018

xerostomus

לטפל בחברים שלך. Does it have the same meaning?

August 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, טַפְּלוּ בּ־ seems fine to me.

August 19, 2018

daisy12aj

Duolingo really needs a slower pronounciation...

May 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.