"הספרים חדשים לגמרי ועדיין לא נקראו."

Translation:The books are completely new and have not been read yet.

August 14, 2016

6 Comments


roderickbl

"still unread" is wrong? This chapter is severely overcritical!

July 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Why the past tense in the last verb?

August 14, 2016

AlmogL

Why does the past tense seem out of place to you? It refers to something that occurred (or didn't occur) in the past, and we don't have the perfect tenses in Hebrew.

August 15, 2016

JamesTWils

Yes, it was just the particular translation I was seeing. When I saw another English translation of the same Hebrew sentence later in the lesson, it made perfect sense to me.

August 15, 2016

Itarizard

This course needs to brush-up on idiomatic and common expressions. "Brand-new" is a completely valid English translation.

September 12, 2016

clairelanc3

Absolutely was rejected. I did not try "quite" yet ...

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.