"הספרים חדשים לגמרי ועדיין לא נקראו."

Translation:The books are completely new and have not been read yet.

August 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Itarizard

This course needs to brush-up on idiomatic and common expressions. "Brand-new" is a completely valid English translation.


roderickbl

"still unread" is wrong? This chapter is severely overcritical!


AnneMeHo

It is equally correct in English to say "have not yet been read".


Celioluzverde

Pronunciation very difficult for a beginner to follow.


Theresa754142

Ha-sfarim khadashim legamrei ve-adain lo niqre’u.


clairelanc3

Absolutely was rejected. I did not try "quite" yet ...


Michael951706

I really want to put לגמרי before חדשים.


JamesTWils

Why the past tense in the last verb?


AlmogL

Why does the past tense seem out of place to you? It refers to something that occurred (or didn't occur) in the past, and we don't have the perfect tenses in Hebrew.


JamesTWils

Yes, it was just the particular translation I was seeing. When I saw another English translation of the same Hebrew sentence later in the lesson, it made perfect sense to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.