"You show a house."

Translation:Mutatsz egy házat.

August 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreaLa6

I wrote "mutattok egy házat" and it is not accepted. I ment the 2nd person plural ...


RobertoGro7

I think you should report it.


NicoleByrd11

Same here. "Mutattok egy házat." is still not accepted. Why?


gremedios

Why can't it be: "Te mutatsz egy házat?"


vvsey

It can be, if you want to emphasize "you". It should be accepted.


jantje78222

Is egy required in this sentence?


Ksenia139960

It is not required, but saying egy is also not wrong


Emile-_-

I said "Mutatsz házat" and it said I was wrong, isn't "egy" not mandatory?


HonTastic

You're right that should be accepted


Charmian280720

Why is the verb now put at the start?


mdschlesinger

Why házat and not ház if it is a singular house?


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb show, so it gets the accusative case ending -t.

If it were multiple houses, it would also have the plural ending -k :)


mdschlesinger

köszi. I have a lot to learn!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.