"You show a house."

Translation:Mutatsz egy házat.

August 14, 2016

9 Comments


gremedios

Why can't it be: "Te mutatsz egy házat?"

August 14, 2016

vvsey

It can be, if you want to emphasize "you". It should be accepted.

August 14, 2016

gremedios

Thanks!

August 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

It is still not accepted!

December 18, 2016

AndreaLa6

I wrote "mutattok egy házat" and it is not accepted. I ment the 2nd person plural ...

January 15, 2018

RobertoGro7

I think you should report it.

February 5, 2018

mdschlesinger

Why házat and not ház if it is a singular house?

March 15, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb show, so it gets the accusative case ending -t.

If it were multiple houses, it would also have the plural ending -k :)

March 15, 2017

mdschlesinger

köszi. I have a lot to learn!

March 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.