"כמה חברי כנסת לקחו שוחד?"

Translation:How many Members of the Knesset took bribery?

August 14, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Took bribery’? I suppose you mean ‘took bribes’.

Also, too many to count. Here is a list detailing only those from one party up to 2008.

August 14, 2016

LSadun

Exactly. Bribery is the act of taking (or giving) bribes. You can't take (or give) bribery.

January 19, 2019

Jordan829892

This is not correct american English. One would say how many kennest members took a bribe...

June 21, 2017

Calhoun_James

I expected to see it written, "חברי הכנסת". Am I missing a rule for why this is not the case? Or is this an exception?

January 19, 2018

GuyMozes

You do not use ה when asking "how many". It's like in English; you ask "How many Knesset members", not "How many the Knesset members"

June 7, 2018

Carlahna1

Depends... Financial bribes or chocolate bribes?

August 13, 2017

pnemonic

Rhetorical question

February 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.