1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה חברי כנסת לקחו שוחד?"

"כמה חברי כנסת לקחו שוחד?"

Translation:How many Members of the Knesset took bribery?

August 14, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Took bribery’? I suppose you mean ‘took bribes’.

Also, too many to count. Here is a list detailing only those from one party up to 2008.


LSadun

Exactly. Bribery is the act of taking (or giving) bribes. You can't take (or give) bribery.


Jordan829892

This is not correct american English. One would say how many kennest members took a bribe...


Calhoun_James

I expected to see it written, "חברי הכנסת". Am I missing a rule for why this is not the case? Or is this an exception?


Manstreet

You do not use ה when asking "how many". It's like in English; you ask "How many Knesset members", not "How many the Knesset members"


ghassanarabe

What? This is perhaps the worst example of poor grammar in English I've seen so far. Obviously one takes "a bribe, or bribes". You do NOT "take bribery".


pnemonic

Rhetorical question


Yairof

Well... That's actually true.

<h1>Israel_Citizen</h1>

JudithMett2

Why can't it just as well be 'Knesset Members'? Sounds fine in English.


LSadun

The same reason that a lot of correct sentences in DL Hebrew aren't accepted. They just didn't happen to code in that option.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.