"היום הילדים פותחים חשבון בבנק."

Translation:Today the children are opening an account at the bank.

August 14, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Is there a rule when to use א when importing western loan words? We had e.g. פַּארְק and now בַּנְק (Yiddish has באַנק of course).


Mazzorano

Not that I'm aware of. However, perhaps in cases where the loan word creates ambiguity, א is used - for instance, פרק is a chapter/episode, but פארק is a park.


zion11dotcom

hayom ha-yladim potkhim kheshbón ba-bank


VivekRaman7

Is that one account for each child or a single joint account?


Its-me.

Could this also be "are opening a bank account" or is there a more specific Hebrew term for that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you could say חֶשְׁבּוֹן־בַּנְקְ.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.