1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היום הילדים פותחים חשבון בבנ…

"היום הילדים פותחים חשבון בבנק."

Translation:Today the children are opening an account at the bank.

August 14, 2016

4 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Is there a rule when to use א when importing western loan words? We had e.g. פַּארְק and now בַּנְק (Yiddish has באַנק of course).


Mazzorano

Not that I'm aware of. However, perhaps in cases where the loan word creates ambiguity, א is used - for instance, פרק is a chapter/episode, but פארק is a park.


VivekRaman7

Is that one account for each child or a single joint account?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.