"Nie chcę teraz jeść."

Translation:I do not want to eat now.

August 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idanlipin

Ja zawsze chcę jeść


joleneybean

I wrote: "I don't want to eat right now." This would be the same thing wouldn't it?


Jellei

Should work now.


Rimdus

Is the adverb (in this case, 'teraz') always before the second verb or is possible to put it at the end of the sentence?


Jellei

It could be at the end, it would give stronger emphasis on it.

"I don't want to eat it NOW, but generally I am going to eat it!"


A__drian

If there is no nasal sound on the "E" In "I want" then "I do not want" sounds the same as "he/she does not want" unless the personal pronoun is included. Obviously in real life you would know but it makes audio exercises tricky.


Jellei

That is true, although luckily that is still only treated as a typo, and moreover audio exercises don't even show you the 'you made a typo' message nowadays (known bug).

I added this sentence to the Homophones Request list, so "chcę" and "chce" could be considered homophones and so the audio exercises would consider them equally correct in this sentence.


Johnnyboy500

I think Yoda is a native Polish speaker

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.