1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Has the work been done?"

"Has the work been done?"

Translation:האם העבודה נעשתה?

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is האם strictly necessary here?


Pumbush

No

It can be העבודה נעשתה?


JamesTWils

Thanks. I suggested that, but I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something.


Snommelp

I was told that I was wrong because I didn't include האם, but האם shouldn't be necessary. Of course, I also had the wrong conjugation of the verb, so I can't report it as "my sentence should be correct."


DL-Trolls

האם

Makes the sentence unmistakably a question.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.