듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"그가 내려다 봅니다."

번역:He looks down.

0
1년 전

댓글 7개


yeonari

Overlooks 는 안되나요?

2
답장하기1년 전

roberto727

I think Starlit has the most probable translation. "He looks down." usually means "He looks sad." / He looks depressed. / He looks like something is bothering him.
내려다 본다는 건 보통 무언가를 보는 것은 나온다. He looks down on Central Park from his Manhattan apartment He looks down on the Han River from his office in Kangnam.

There is also another meaning for " to look down on" 무시하다 Seniors (in high school) tend to look down on Freshmen.

2
답장하기11년 전

starlit-space

Oh, thank you. I understood three meaning now.

0
답장하기1년 전

starlit-space

What does "the post probable translation" mean in Korean?

0
답장하기1년 전

sm1430

sees 라고 쓰여 있어서 썼는데 look 이라니요?

0
답장하기1년 전

starlit-space

이 표현은 내려다 본다는 건가요? 침울해 보인다 인가요? 답이 두개네요. 170415

0
답장하기1년 전

roberto727

starlit-space 22 60 What does "the post probable translation" mean in Korean?

Sorry, poor typing. That should say "most" probable. "most probable translation" means the translation with the greatest likelihood of what the author intended to say. 우린 번역할 때 가끔 여럿 가능한 뜻 가은데서 선택해야되는데, 본인은 무슨 의미를 전할려고 가장 큰 개연성 있는 말.

0
답장하기1년 전