"You know that I cannot."

Translation:Tu sai che non posso.

February 3, 2013

24 Comments


Koolkaren

I've never seen the word 'posso' before and there is no dictionary help or offer to let me see it conjugated, which would be helpful. I assume it is the first person singular of the verb meaning 'to be able to'.

February 3, 2013

ristowdaniel

"Posso" is the first person singular of the verb "potere", and yes, it means "to be able to" (:

POTERE: Io posso/ Tu puoi/ Lei può/ Noi possiamo/ Voi potete/ Loro possono/

February 4, 2013

Sacredmaiden

"Posso" was introduced in the present verb 1 lessons. I had to open a new window to go back and look at the conjugation though. I agree that it would be helpful to have!

April 12, 2013

GuerraAmanda

You know, everytime I see a new verb I open Word and conjugate it so I can use it always when I need it xDD It's really useful x)

January 20, 2014

MrSunshine251

That's a great idea!

June 30, 2014

Mariannarelli

Me, too!

August 8, 2014

VipulKapoo

Didn't even show posso for cannot

September 1, 2014

theredcebuano

Actually, you can use Wiktionary. The conjugated forms will direct you to the infinitive form.

May 30, 2015

Ruth217

what is the difference between tu conosci?? and tu sai??

June 25, 2014

Paulinschen

Aah this is like 'essere' and 'stare', there's two words in Italian (and the other romanic languages) but only one in English, so I guess it's difficult for you to understand the difference. 'Tu sai' is more like 'you know', 'you have the knowledge'; 'tu conosci' means the same, but also has the connotation of 'you meet someone or learn something for the first time'. Like you have the knowledge of the existance of that thing/person. Is this clear enough? D:

August 12, 2014

RichiRaya

Could you say "Voi so che non puo"? Would that also be correct?

November 12, 2018

pierugofoz

"voi sapete che non posso" is correct and accepted

January 20, 2019

anapanone

It says that possible correct answers are "Sa che non posso.".... but I thought that means 'He/She knows that I cannot'..is this a duolingo error, or some Italian phrase?

February 13, 2014

LuciaAlonso

It could be the formal conjugation of "you". I speak spanish and we have it too.

April 7, 2014

Marie_Marie

The polite form when addressing someone is to use third person singular. The polite form of "you" is Lei.

November 4, 2017

MathildeGr2

Two correct solutions are proposed : "Tu sai che non posso" and "Sa che non posso". The "tu" is optional, all right, but why is the verb conjugated differently in the two sentences? Btw, I thought "Sa" was the third person form, meaning "he knows"... is that right? What is the correct translation of "you know"? "Sai" or "Sa"?

June 2, 2014

Andre993511

The second correct solution is a more formal way to say "you know that I cannot." "Lei" is used for a more respectful and formal way of saying "you." They are just dropping the "lei" in the second solution.

April 20, 2018

jessie.eguia

It would help if the specific person was denoted. "Lo sia chè non posso." is correct for you. Additonally, the vocabulary word for this lesson is "sia".

March 7, 2014

toddyw

'Tu lo sai che non posso' was given as the correct answer. Where does the'lo' come from?

October 6, 2014

BiancaLand4

why cannot " voi sai che non posso "

October 21, 2015

Koolkaren

The conjugation would be "sapete" if you use the pronoun "voi". Tu sai, voi sapete. :)

October 21, 2015

Sofie870036

It gives two different correct answers and will actually mark the other wrong.

September 19, 2018

KimTallarico

why can't I use conoscere

April 4, 2019

carobarro

tu sai che non possa ....should be accepted too.

June 12, 2019, 3:45 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.