"You know that I cannot."

Translation:Tu sai che non posso.

February 3, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ruth217

what is the difference between tu conosci?? and tu sai??


Paulinschen

Aah this is like 'essere' and 'stare', there's two words in Italian (and the other romanic languages) but only one in English, so I guess it's difficult for you to understand the difference. 'Tu sai' is more like 'you know', 'you have the knowledge'; 'tu conosci' means the same, but also has the connotation of 'you meet someone or learn something for the first time'. Like you have the knowledge of the existance of that thing/person. Is this clear enough? D:


CabbageTree

The way i have had it explained is that conosci is about knowing people, sai is about knowing things


bethbiasca

I wondered also, as I put "conosci" and got it wrong


Koolkaren

I've never seen the word 'posso' before and there is no dictionary help or offer to let me see it conjugated, which would be helpful. I assume it is the first person singular of the verb meaning 'to be able to'.


ristowdaniel

"Posso" is the first person singular of the verb "potere", and yes, it means "to be able to" (:

POTERE: Io posso/ Tu puoi/ Lei può/ Noi possiamo/ Voi potete/ Loro possono/


DimisKouma

Thank you very helpful


Sacredmaiden

"Posso" was introduced in the present verb 1 lessons. I had to open a new window to go back and look at the conjugation though. I agree that it would be helpful to have!


GuerraAmanda

You know, everytime I see a new verb I open Word and conjugate it so I can use it always when I need it xDD It's really useful x)


MrSunshine251

That's a great idea!


VipulKapoo

Didn't even show posso for cannot


theredcebuano

Actually, you can use Wiktionary. The conjugated forms will direct you to the infinitive form.


RichiRaya

Could you say "Voi so che non puo"? Would that also be correct?


Pier_Golfoz

"You know that I cannot"
"̶̶̶̶̶̶̶V̶̶̶̶̶̶̶o̶̶̶̶̶̶̶i̶̶̶̶̶̶̶ ̶̶̶̶̶̶̶s̶̶̶̶̶̶̶o̶̶̶̶̶̶̶ ̶̶̶̶̶̶̶c̶̶̶̶̶̶̶h̶̶̶̶̶̶̶e̶̶̶̶̶̶̶ ̶̶̶̶̶̶̶n̶̶̶̶̶̶̶o̶̶̶̶̶̶̶n̶̶̶̶̶̶̶ ̶̶̶̶̶̶̶p̶̶̶̶̶̶̶u̶̶̶̶̶̶̶ò̶" ← WRONG
"tu sai che non posso" ← RIGHT ("you" singular informal)
"Lei sa che non posso" ← RIGHT ("you" singular formal)
"voi sapete che non posso" ← RIGHT ("you" plural)


  • voi sapete che lui/lei non può = y'all know that he/she cannot
  • io so che lui/lei non può = I know that he/she cannot

anapanone

It says that possible correct answers are "Sa che non posso.".... but I thought that means 'He/She knows that I cannot'..is this a duolingo error, or some Italian phrase?


LuciaAlonso

It could be the formal conjugation of "you". I speak spanish and we have it too.


Marie_Marie

The polite form when addressing someone is to use third person singular. The polite form of "you" is Lei.


MathildeGr2

Two correct solutions are proposed : "Tu sai che non posso" and "Sa che non posso". The "tu" is optional, all right, but why is the verb conjugated differently in the two sentences? Btw, I thought "Sa" was the third person form, meaning "he knows"... is that right? What is the correct translation of "you know"? "Sai" or "Sa"?


Andre993511

The second correct solution is a more formal way to say "you know that I cannot." "Lei" is used for a more respectful and formal way of saying "you." They are just dropping the "lei" in the second solution.


toddyw

'Tu lo sai che non posso' was given as the correct answer. Where does the'lo' come from?


carobarro

tu sai che non possa ....should be accepted too.


ArnoldBirk

I thought so too. I'll report it just in case.


Buthaina1986

No it's not correct. Posso refers to the 'I' as in 'Io non posso' 'I cannot'


The___Idler

Why can't I drop the 'tu' in 'Tu sai que non posso'? Duolingo didn't accept the version without 'tu'. Normally it works without the personal pronoun.


MonikaTabo6

'tu sei che Io non posso' - should it really be cllasified as a mistakes with 'io' in the sentence?


marikawait

Oh, look, more surprises that are never explained


KwanpoChen

The point isn't to get everything right. The point is to be good at deducing because that's how language basically works.


BiancaLand4

why cannot " voi sai che non posso "


Koolkaren

The conjugation would be "sapete" if you use the pronoun "voi". Tu sai, voi sapete. :)


SofieJones798

It gives two different correct answers and will actually mark the other wrong.


KimTallarico

why can't I use conoscere


RevellaLeif

Tu sai got me...it means You know" che.."that"?


MaLambiaso

How can i go back to previous phrase?


carey151517

I have that answer again and its been marked wrong


mashakaplan

i accidentally whote «possi» instead of «posso» and it accepted it and didn't even mark as a typo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.