"יש צב מאחורי הברווז."

Translation:There is a turtle behind the duck.

August 14, 2016

13 Comments


PennyFore

"There is a tortoise behind the duck," I think you mean. "Drake" may be technically correct, but no one uses that word.

August 14, 2016

AlmogL

The word צב means both turtle and tortoise. I didn't know "drake", thanks!

August 15, 2016

Zdeka985336

a drake is a male duck, not a turtle.

January 28, 2018

arijun

Can it also mean temporally after? Like a vet saying "There is a turtle after (I treat) the duck"

March 24, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That would be אחרי

Which in turn, can mean both.

March 25, 2017

lyyti.tul

Can you advise what's the difference between מאחור and מאחורי?

September 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, מֵאֲחוֹרֵי functions as a preposition and must be followed by a noun ("behind a desk", behind my back"), but מֵאָחוֹר functions as an adverbial phrase of location ("I shot him in the back, I left him behind, he shot him from behind") and is not followed by a noun.

September 15, 2018

waterclaude

Thank you for your always good advices

November 22, 2018

cqer1

What is the pronunciation of מאחורי?

August 31, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It is מֵאֲחוֹרֵי [meakhore]

May 8, 2018

JGduolingoer

Me'akhorei

January 31, 2019

D.EstherNJ

Why isn't את used here?

March 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

There is no direct definite object.

November 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.