"הכלב נובח."

Translation:The dog barks.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Marcella409601

Why isnt "The barking dog" also correct here?

November 25, 2016

ShayFlax

no the barking dog is : הכלב הנובח

December 18, 2016

PeterAndro

I would pronounce נובח has novah editor e, I thought ea is ע so that would be נובעח for me

November 5, 2017

JayStanton

The word נובח employs a phoneme called the furtive patach - even though the "ah" vowel is theoretically under the letter ח you read it before the consonant - see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patach

July 17, 2018

LucasFormigari

Does every (regular) verb ending o a ח has this pattern? I mean, is there a reason why it breakes the CoCeC pattern?

August 13, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Noveach = bark

March 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.