"הכלב נובח."

Translation:The dog barks.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-kélev novéach.


EllaMarcella

Why isnt "The barking dog" also correct here?


ShayFlax

no the barking dog is : הכלב הנובח


MichleOOOW

Wondering about the difference between the spelling of נ , ן also מ , ם


Mejjnor

The letter placement. ם and ן are used to end a word, the other options are for placement in the middle of words.


PeterAndro

I would pronounce נובח has novah editor e, I thought ea is ע so that would be נובעח for me


JayStanton

The word נובח employs a phoneme called the furtive patach - even though the "ah" vowel is theoretically under the letter ח you read it before the consonant - see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patach


LucasFormigari

Does every (regular) verb ending o a ח has this pattern? I mean, is there a reason why it breakes the CoCeC pattern?


Mejjnor

When the letter ח has an "uh" sound on it at the end of the word, the pronounciation is reversed: "ach" rather than "cha". Note that this is true only when ח is the very last letter, so שמחה is read pronounced normally - "smecha".


MicahGaffo

How do you distinguish between the dog is barking (right now) and the dog barks (is capable)


Mejjnor

By the context.


ElakVarg

Wow, love the voice here!


Alma854826

so it is written. where is the mistake?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.