1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב נובח."

"הכלב נובח."

Translation:The dog barks.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


Marcella409601

Why isnt "The barking dog" also correct here?


ShayFlax

no the barking dog is : הכלב הנובח


PeterAndro

I would pronounce נובח has novah editor e, I thought ea is ע so that would be נובעח for me


JayStanton

The word נובח employs a phoneme called the furtive patach - even though the "ah" vowel is theoretically under the letter ח you read it before the consonant - see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patach


LucasFormigari

Does every (regular) verb ending o a ח has this pattern? I mean, is there a reason why it breakes the CoCeC pattern?


Mejjnor

When the letter ח has an "uh" sound on it at the end of the word, the pronounciation is reversed: "ach" rather than "cha". Note that this is true only when ח is the very last letter, so שמחה is read pronounced normally - "smecha".


RamiAlajou

It's Arabic somehow!!


DerAndereLerner

It's a Semitic language but not Arabic.


ahmad.hosny

Arabic or Hebrew?! LMAO


amro9204

yes they are very similar one says "haklv nobh" the other says al-klb ynbh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.