"הם נשארו אצלי."

Translation:They stayed at mine.

August 15, 2016

21 Comments


Elana1818

In American English, "They stayed at my place." In Yeshivish, "They stayed by me."

August 23, 2016

JamesTWils

That's adorable, and clearly a construct very much like German (or Yiddish, obviously). My wife's Pennsylvania Dutch grandfather used to say things like that.

And I love the term "Yeshivish." Is it different from Leo Rosten's old "Yinglish," or is that term just outmoded now?

August 23, 2016

Elana1818

I think Yinglish refers to a mixing of vocabulary, while Yeshivish is more of a sociolect. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yeshivish

August 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. I had never come across that.

August 23, 2016

palexkrupnik

In Yeshivish, and other German/Yiddish tainted dialects, you'll also hear sentence order changes. For example, a Yeshivish person would say "I baked my mother in the oven a cake". In German, that's the correct order.

May 17, 2019

IanGoodhar1

A UK English speaker would not say 'at mine.' Any of the following would be fine: at my house, at my home, at my place, with me.

January 1, 2017

airelibre

Where are you from? An American not understanding it I can deal with, but not a Brit like myself.

January 1, 2017

flootzavut

I'm a UK English speaker, and it's not foreign to me. Possibly it is regional.

August 30, 2017

phantom1018

Nope. in American English this does not make sense at all.

July 7, 2017

JessicaDellEra

"They stayed at my home" would also be a valid translation, according to this native speaker of American English!

October 2, 2016

drakenabarion

In Irish English "they stayed at mine" makes sense.

May 25, 2017

elansey

Should be "they stayed with me"

December 25, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Why not at my home?

September 15, 2016

Yosef989163

We say "they stayed at noun's". We don't say they stayed at pronoun's".

October 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this something one says in UK English?

August 15, 2016

airelibre

For sure, not in AmE? (They stayed at my place)

August 15, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. No, in the US, we generally have to say something like at my place or at my house. I thought I had heard this in British TV, though.

August 15, 2016

AdamOlean

Well, it would work if we assume that they were already discussing whose place they stayed at or someone had just asked "So whose place did they stay at?"—or, if anyone prefers, "So at whose place did they stay?"). "They stayed at mine." It's taken for granted they stayed at someone's place but "whose"—that's the salient point.

October 20, 2017

Yosef989163

הֵם נִשְׁאֲרוּ אֶצְלִי

October 25, 2018

Ray633

Awkward translation

March 24, 2019

ronitiviv

That dounds rraly wrong!

April 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.