1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם נשארו אצלי."

"הם נשארו אצלי."

Translation:They stayed at mine.

August 15, 2016

29 Comments


Elana1818

In American English, "They stayed at my place." In Yeshivish, "They stayed by me."


JamesTWils

That's adorable, and clearly a construct very much like German (or Yiddish, obviously). My wife's Pennsylvania Dutch grandfather used to say things like that.

And I love the term "Yeshivish." Is it different from Leo Rosten's old "Yinglish," or is that term just outmoded now?


Elana1818

I think Yinglish refers to a mixing of vocabulary, while Yeshivish is more of a sociolect. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yeshivish


JamesTWils

Thank you. I had never come across that.


palexkrupnik

In Yeshivish, and other German/Yiddish tainted dialects, you'll also hear sentence order changes. For example, a Yeshivish person would say "I baked my mother in the oven a cake". In German, that's the correct order.


IanGoodhar1

A UK English speaker would not say 'at mine.' Any of the following would be fine: at my house, at my home, at my place, with me.


airelibre

Where are you from? An American not understanding it I can deal with, but not a Brit like myself.


Larry824711

As an American (California), saying "at mine" sounds wrong unless it's in response to a statement that included the relevant noun. i.e. "Is he staying at her place?" could be answered by "no, at mine", but you would never say "he's staying at mine" without that noun being stated first.


flootzavut

I'm a UK English speaker, and it's not foreign to me. Possibly it is regional.


phantom1018

Nope. in American English this does not make sense at all.


elansey

Should be "they stayed with me"


JessicaDellEra

"They stayed at my home" would also be a valid translation, according to this native speaker of American English!


PolyglotCiro

Why not at my home?


drakenabarion

In Irish English "they stayed at mine" makes sense.


Yosef989163

We say "they stayed at noun's". We don't say they stayed at pronoun's".


JayJackJohnson

Awkward translation


Hadassah277241

Huh? What does they stayed at mine even mean? They stayed at my house, or with me, or at my place, or even by me, I would understand. But they stayed at mine? Unless someone asked, whose house did they stay at and the answer was they stayed at mine. But if the question was where did they stay, you wouldn't answer at mine. You would say my house. Totally weird translation


JamesTWils

Is this something one says in UK English?


airelibre

For sure, not in AmE? (They stayed at my place)


JamesTWils

Thanks. No, in the US, we generally have to say something like at my place or at my house. I thought I had heard this in British TV, though.


AdamOlean

Well, it would work if we assume that they were already discussing whose place they stayed at or someone had just asked "So whose place did they stay at?"—or, if anyone prefers, "So at whose place did they stay?"). "They stayed at mine." It's taken for granted they stayed at someone's place but "whose"—that's the salient point.


AdamOlean

James, I should add that I agree this expression is not the default at least for a very many US English speakers. It's tends to be used in more specific contexts.


ronitiviv

That dounds rraly wrong!


Yosef989163

הֵם נִשְׁאֲרוּ אֶצְלִי


zion11dotcom

etzli : think of french "chez moi"


Rona70s

They stayed with me/at my place. Unless answering the question about which placed they stayed at.


mtuJ4U

Not used in s.a.


ChaimLauer

TERRIBLE NON-ENGLISH

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.