1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant ist offen."

"Das Restaurant ist offen."

Translation:The restaurant is open.

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


GBMorris

Is there any difference between offen and geöffnet?


Kornellier

Offen = open Geöffnet = opened


davidgrealy

But more common to see 'geöffnet' on a shop door in Germany.


edzillion

So perhaps 'ist offen' = 'is open' and 'hat geöffnet' = 'has opened'


jdevola

So "offen" is adjective form of the verb "öffnen" - is that right?


BillDornan

just the answer I was looking for.


Capital_Ash

Why not öffnen?


TheGrahamCable

Öffnen is the verb, 'to open'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.