"Das Restaurant ist offen."

Translation:The restaurant is open.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


GBMorris

Is there any difference between offen and geöffnet?

August 27, 2013

Kornellier

Offen = open Geöffnet = opened

February 2, 2014

davidgrealy

But more common to see 'geöffnet' on a shop door in Germany.

May 1, 2015

esgerman12

Can be both

November 24, 2015

edzillion

So perhaps 'ist offen' = 'is open' and 'hat geöffnet' = 'has opened'

March 13, 2016

jdevola

So "offen" is adjective form of the verb "öffnen" - is that right?

December 7, 2018

DoubleLingot

right

April 11, 2019

abdelrahma914397

Why not öffnen?

November 7, 2018

TheGrahamCable

Öffnen is the verb, 'to open'.

March 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.