1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים?"

"ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים?"

Translation:Breakfast or lunch?

August 15, 2016

16 Comments


Durandal734

What does the word צהריים mean? I feel I could remember the word better if I had a definition for it outside of the idaafa (or whatever you call it in Hebrew)


AlmogL

It means noon. ארוחת צהריים is literally "meal of noon".


oateasse

Is there a plural aspect here or are there exceptions to the ים ending?


ChayaDoppelt

It literally means noon but is most commonly used as אחרי הצהריים (akharei hatsahorayim) which means afternoon


airelibre

The equivalent of idaafa is smikhut - סמיכות.


Lovely-Rita

צוהריים comes from the word צוהר, which means a small window. In ancient times, the way to know when it was noon was to see if all the light comes directly downwards through the little window located in the ceiling.


MarleneKes1

Is it normal that a native speaker would talk this fast? It sounds like all the words are slurred together


CsarAntoni830598

I hear tsororayi and not tsahorayim at the end.


nateVONgreat

yes, almost every language is spoken fast and slurred compared to how it "should" be.

Tom Scott has an interesting video on this topic

/watch?v=qu4zyRqILYM


jovonte6

How do you say lunch


airelibre

ארוחת צהריים


Pepito857171

how do you transliterate that?...


airelibre

arukhát tsohoráyim


ahsanislam

ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.