"ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים?"

Translation:Breakfast or lunch?

August 15, 2016

9 Comments


CurtisDufour

What does the word צהריים mean? I feel I could remember the word better if I had a definition for it outside of the idaafa (or whatever you call it in Hebrew)

August 15, 2016

AlmogL

It means noon. ארוחת צהריים is literally "meal of noon".

August 15, 2016

airelibre

The equivalent of idaafa is smikhut - סמיכות.

August 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It literally means noon but is most commonly used as אחרי הצהריים (akharei hatsahorayim) which means afternoon

May 29, 2018

orin1527

It means lunch

January 5, 2017

jovonte6

How do you say lunch

March 29, 2017

airelibre

ארוחת צהריים

March 29, 2017

Pepito857171

how do you transliterate that?...

August 13, 2017

airelibre

arukhát tsohoráyim

August 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.