1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים?"

"ארוחת בוקר או ארוחת צהריים?"

Translation:Breakfast or lunch?

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


CurtisDufour

What does the word צהריים mean? I feel I could remember the word better if I had a definition for it outside of the idaafa (or whatever you call it in Hebrew)


AlmogL

It means noon. ארוחת צהריים is literally "meal of noon".


airelibre

The equivalent of idaafa is smikhut - סמיכות.


ChayaDoppelt

It literally means noon but is most commonly used as אחרי הצהריים (akharei hatsahorayim) which means afternoon


MarleneKes1

Is it normal that a native speaker would talk this fast? It sounds like all the words are slurred together


jovonte6

How do you say lunch


airelibre

ארוחת צהריים


Pepito857171

how do you transliterate that?...


airelibre

arukhát tsohoráyim

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.