"Are you sad?"

Translation:Jesteś smutna?

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


Bob20020

Difference between smutni and smutna?

August 15, 2016

immery

a girl is "smutna"

a boy is "smutny"

a child is "smutne"

two boys are smutni

a boy and a girl are smutni

two girls are smutne

two children are smutne

two dogs are smutne

August 15, 2016

shamrock15

The correct conjugation was not present on my list.

November 9, 2018

Galois33

Why is it not "Jesteś smutnym?" I thougth that you need the instrumental after using the verb to be.

February 8, 2019

Jellei

Noun phrases need it, but a standalone adjective just takes Nominative.

Compare "Jesteś smutnym człowiekiem?" and "Jesteś smutny?".

February 11, 2019

JMHemel

The choices were jestescie, smutne, and smutny. No Jestes, no smutna.

April 14, 2019

Jellei

There are four equally correct answers here. You could have created "Jesteście smutne?" (plural, spoken to two or more women).

April 14, 2019

JMHemel

Yes, so I tried Jestescie smutne, and it was "incorrect." Thank you for validating my effort! :)

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.