1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you sad?"

"Are you sad?"

Translation:Jesteś smutna?

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


Bob20020

Difference between smutni and smutna?


immery

a girl is "smutna"

a boy is "smutny"

a child is "smutne"

two boys are smutni

a boy and a girl are smutni

two girls are smutne

two children are smutne

two dogs are smutne


shamrock15

The correct conjugation was not present on my list.


Galois33

Why is it not "Jesteś smutnym?" I thougth that you need the instrumental after using the verb to be.


Jellei

Noun phrases need it, but a standalone adjective just takes Nominative.

Compare "Jesteś smutnym człowiekiem?" and "Jesteś smutny?".


JMHemel

The choices were jestescie, smutne, and smutny. No Jestes, no smutna.


Jellei

There are four equally correct answers here. You could have created "Jesteście smutne?" (plural, spoken to two or more women).


Veva392105

Yes, that was my answer and it was incorrect! The english sentence does not explain gender or number like in other languages...


JMHemel

Yes, so I tried Jestescie smutne, and it was "incorrect." Thank you for validating my effort! :)


F4yY9kZj

They rejected 'Czy Pan jest smutny'!


Jellei

Added the formal versions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.