1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "O czym śpiewasz?"

"O czym śpiewasz?"

Translation:What are you singing about?

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


Jellei

That reminds me of this commercial ;)


jw8DP

Our english teacher showed this to us about twenty times.


Ollyfer

I still have the feeling that it gave us Germans a bad rap, as if we were all incapable of properly pronouncing our sister language. :'D


Jellei

I think it's widely known that Germans usually speak very good English ;)


Ollyfer

I really hope so. ;-) The only person I know who speaks like the man in the ad is my mother, but she never enjoyed advanced education in the Enlgish language and never needed any knowledge of the language. All the others I know have more detailed issues concerning pronunciation. :D


zjedel

Why is the locative case used


immery

"o" is ussually followed by locative case. (always when meaning "about")


IE99

Can someone explain the reason for the difference in case used with the preposition, "o".

"O co prosisz?" "O czym śpiewasz?"

Dziękuję!


Jellei

The main meaning of "o" is "about", and then you use Locative: "O czym śpiewasz?"

There are other meanings which use Accusative, and at least some of them could be translated as "for", like "What are you asking for?" = "O co prosisz?"


totalen

The audio version does not play.


Neil395069

Would "what are you talking about?" Be "O czym mowisz"?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :) Well, plus an ó in 'mówisz'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.