"O czym śpiewasz?"

Translation:What are you singing about?

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Jellei

That reminds me of this commercial ;)

August 15, 2016

zjedel

Why is the locative case used

August 15, 2016

immery

"o" is ussually followed by locative case. (always when meaning "about")

August 15, 2016

IE99

Can someone explain the reason for the difference in case used with the preposition, "o".

"O co prosisz?" "O czym śpiewasz?"

Dziękuję!

January 6, 2017

Jellei

The main meaning of "o" is "about", and then you use Locative: "O czym śpiewasz?"

There are other meanings which use Accusative, and at least some of them could be translated as "for", like "What are you asking for?" = "O co prosisz?"

January 9, 2017

totalen

The audio version does not play.

February 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.