1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đang ở ngoài."

"Tôi đang ngoài."

Translation:I am outside.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


dongsang

I am outside has đang. Đang is present tense.


NgocBichLe10

Đang is present continuous.


JCMcGee

Ahhh....help:

I answered "I'm going outside"....which is wrong.

Would that be "toi di o ngoai" or "Toi dang di outside"

and how would I differentiate:

  1. I go out

  2. I am going out. ( as in "I'm going out tonight"..... toi se o ngoai ??)


NgocBichLe10

Im going outside: tôi sắp/sẽ ra ngoài. I go out: tôi ra ngoài. Im going out tonight: tôi sẽ ra ngoài tối nay.


SheTuti

Tôi đang đi bên ngoài for I am going outside, while I am outside as a fact I think tôi ở ngoài is fine, but if you want to point out you are (being) outside right now (and maybe waiting for someone) use tôi đang ở ngoài


SanDigital

What does "Tôi ở ngoài." mean? What does the progressive marker "đang" do to the meaning?


nictheman

Đang clarifies that you are currently outside at this very moment. If you said tôi ở ngoài it could refer to any time. For example "nêu có buổi sáng thì tôi ở ngoài"


jay41201

How about "Toi la..."?


StewartMM

But then what about 'tôi ở nhà tu?" from a later module? Does that mean they might not be in prison at in the present?

Also, my Vietnamese friends ask me on Skype: "Bạn ở đây không"? or simply "Bạn ở đây"? and omit the đang.


Jonny243145

How about: I am being outside

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.