"Ezek repülőterek?"

Translation:Are these airports?

August 15, 2016

9 Comments


zbigmlyn

how would you ask:

these airports?

December 14, 2016

Shamarth

Ezek a repülőterek?

December 14, 2016

zbigmlyn

thanks, so as usual - the other way round :)

December 14, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is the é removed from repülőtér?

August 15, 2016

Shamarth

There's a group of nouns where the vowel gets shortened when you add certain suffixes. Tér belongs to this group. And since repülőtér is a compound word containing repülő and tér, it behaves similarly

  • Tér -> terek, teret, tere... / térre, téri, térről...
  • Kéz -> kezek, kezet, keze... / kézre, kézi, kézből...
  • Víz -> vizek, vizet, vize... / vízre, vízi, vízből...
  • Tűz -> tüzek, tüzet, tüze... / tűzre, tűzi, tűzből...
  • Madár -> madarak, madarat, madara... / madárra, madárnak, madárhoz...
  • And there are probably more

Unfortunately I don't know about a rule that defines which suffixes cause this, but good news is that the same suffixes are always to blame, so there's at least consistency.

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

And some do the opposite, lengthening the vowel before some suffixes (fa -> fák).

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

But that class of words is "every word that ends in a or e" so it's more of a rule than an exception.

August 15, 2016

chunderbirdsrgo

Would you be able to say "Ezek a repülőterek" or is the omission of the definite article necessary?

August 11, 2017

RyagonIV

You're able to say that, of course. But it rather means "These are the airports" or just "these airports". Not a proper translation of the given sentence.

October 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.