1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek repülőterek?"

"Ezek repülőterek?"

Translation:Are these airports?

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


zbigmlyn

how would you ask:

these airports?


Shamarth

Ezek a repülőterek?


zbigmlyn

thanks, so as usual - the other way round :)


weitzhandler

Why is the é removed from repülőtér?


Shamarth

There's a group of nouns where the vowel gets shortened when you add certain suffixes. Tér belongs to this group. And since repülőtér is a compound word containing repülő and tér, it behaves similarly

  • Tér -> terek, teret, tere... / térre, téri, térről...
  • Kéz -> kezek, kezet, keze... / kézre, kézi, kézből...
  • Víz -> vizek, vizet, vize... / vízre, vízi, vízből...
  • Tűz -> tüzek, tüzet, tüze... / tűzre, tűzi, tűzből...
  • Madár -> madarak, madarat, madara... / madárra, madárnak, madárhoz...
  • And there are probably more

Unfortunately I don't know about a rule that defines which suffixes cause this, but good news is that the same suffixes are always to blame, so there's at least consistency.


mizinamo

And some do the opposite, lengthening the vowel before some suffixes (fa -> fák).


jsiehler

But that class of words is "every word that ends in a or e" so it's more of a rule than an exception.


JohnWeber786406

Tűz and Tüz - The vowels are different sounds, right? It's not about the length of the sounds like S -> SS and SZ -> SSZ.


chunderbirdsrgo

Would you be able to say "Ezek a repülőterek" or is the omission of the definite article necessary?


RyagonIV

You're able to say that, of course. But it rather means "These are the airports" or just "these airports". Not a proper translation of the given sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.