1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I and my elephant are swimmi…

"I and my elephant are swimming in cooking oil."

Translation:Tôi và con voi của mình đang bơi trong dầu ăn.

August 15, 2016

20 Comments


Kassiony

The weirdest sentence I've ever seen in this course so far.


StewartMM

But I like it!! We need more sentences like this, even if weird, because they include vocabulary items you don't see as often.


hippietrail

My life is so dull in comparison. I better go to Vietnam again.


JCMcGee

"My elephant and I....."

Fantastic sentence.....


XieC2

Tôi và con voi tôi đang bơi trong dầu ăn should probably be accepted.


VinceNet19

Whether you're with an elephant or your baby brother, if you're swimming in cooking oil, there's something wrong... haha!


Uzunelle

It's pretty funny, lol


JCMcGee

It may make more sense if you realise that "con voi" can also mean "baby brother"


SakuKaarak

Maybe but how about the cooking oil? - they were cooking together, dropped the oil and the floor was full of cooking oil?? Then they both fell to the floor and were swimming there, as in figure of speech (because the floor was literally full of oil)???


Philippe249176

Who invented this sentence... ?? ;)


Henry710345

How would I use this sentence in conversation?


Uzunelle

They need to make these sentences make sense. This isn't the only weird sentence I've encountered in the course.


XieC2

Nonsensical but well-formed sentences highlight the form distinct from the content while exploring unusual combinations.


iad58g

It is remarkable that it is tôi và con voi của mình rather than the expected tôi và con voi của tôi. Looks like (when used with noun phrases) is more a preposition than a conjunction.


legatrix

Why? This doesn't follow. The simpler explanation is that 'mình' is used to avoid repetition, or sounds more natural in some other way (I realise this is vague).


iad58g

Actually, the explanation appears to be that mình does double duty as a reflexive pronoun (which was covered in the early lessons) and a first-person pronoun (an alternative to tôi used, they say, in friendly communication).


KamilVasut

Cannot use ở except for trong?


Thiccigioni

I don't think using ở would make sense. Trong is in and ở is at. You can't say "swimming in cooking oil" if ở is used. It would roughly translate to "swimming at cooking oil", which does not read smoothly in Vietnamese.


muoioday

well, that's terrifying

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.