1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mother of the girl does …

"The mother of the girl does not allow her to run after eating."

Translation:Mẹ cô gái không cho phép cô ấy chạy sau khi ăn.

August 15, 2016

16 Comments


JCMcGee

Why don't we use "cua" here?

"Me cua co gai..."


XieC2

DL forced us to use của in unnatural situations in previous lessons. How are people supposed to know when the foolish requirement is no longer active? I am a native English and Vietnamese speaker and I am still unable to know what DL is thinking.


SheTuti

Because in VN you can skip the possessive của when you speak about family members, relatives and close friends. But of course, both should be listed as possible correct answers, which is not.


jmdewolf

Do Vietnamese actually use chạy like that without bộ? Shouldn't it be "chạy bộ"?

Also, can you use sau without khi? ...sau ăn?


MinhTranDo

"Chạy bộ" refers to a more technical aspect and seems to be unnecessarily serious in daily conversations. And yes, you can use either "sau khi ăn" or "sau ăn". I think they're interchangeable. "Sau ăn" would only matter if you want to make your sentence the shortest as it could be.


BraveLeeFlea

DL does not accept "sau an" only "sau khi an". I think this is wrong.


SheTuti

Imo, chạy bộ (=step/on foot) _ is to jog, like _đi bộ means to walk/go on foot, and chạy alone is just to run/be in a race, like đi alone simply mean to go/walk/start.


Mmoaa

Hmm, mẹ của cô ấy...


Mmoaa

Ohh. I should answer mẹ cô gái...


StewartMM

"Her" should not be 'cô áy' if the girl is a cô gái. Should it be 'em gái'?


Huy_Ngo

From the sound of this sentence, we can guess the girl is quite young, like younger than to be called either cô gái or cô ấy. I can't think of a good pronoun to be used here (Bé, maybe? I'm not sure if it's technically a pronoun though. Nó? Well I think it's acceptable.) because I'd use name or repeat the noun in this case.


StewartMM

A Vietnamese friend I talked to on Skype after this told me that 'cô ấy' was ok here, as the little girl was not being addressed directly. Does that sound like the correct rule-of-thumb?


Huy_Ngo

Well, I don't know. It's maybe just people in different places talk differently, even if they're hardly different enough to be different dialects. That's why I still keep cô ấy here


StewartMM

Why is 'để chạy' marked wrong here?


SheTuti

Imo, để chạy means in order to run/for running, which is not the same as to run.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.