"In their opinion Australia is the best country in the world."

Translation:לפי דעתם אוסטרליה היא המדינה הכי טובה בעולם.

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


Shamirush

What is the difference between "לדעתם" and "לפי דעתם"? Should "לדעתם" be accepted as a valid translation too?

August 15, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, they mean the same thing.

August 15, 2016

Shamirush

Thanks!!

August 15, 2016

CAA15

הלא "בדעתם" גם נכון?

September 4, 2016

rogruman

nope. לדעתם or לפי דעתם. בדעתם means "they mean/intend to". בדעתם לקום מוקדם מחר = they intend to wake up early tomorrow.

September 20, 2016

CAA15

The course says לפי דעתם means 'in their opinion', are you saying otherwise? To be clear, could define the following please, your answer is a bit ambiguous:

בדעתם in their intention לדעתם ??? לפי דעתם ???

September 20, 2016

rogruman

relax honey. in their opinion is only לדעתם or לפי דעתם. what you suggested, בדעתם, means "they intend to", which is completely different.

September 21, 2016

CAA15

Okay sugar, thanks.

September 21, 2016

PyroShifter

"לדעתם אוסטרליה היא הארץ הטובה בעולם" A perfectly valid sentence that should be accepted, even though the sentence omits the words לפי and הכי

September 14, 2016

NumanAlt

לפי דעתם אוסטרליה היא הכי טובה מדינה בעולם? Should it be acceptable (to switch the positions of מדינה and הכי (טובה

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.