1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "In their opinion Australia i…

"In their opinion Australia is the best country in the world."

Translation:לפי דעתם אוסטרליה היא המדינה הכי טובה בעולם.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


Shamirush

What is the difference between "לדעתם" and "לפי דעתם"? Should "לדעתם" be accepted as a valid translation too?


AlmogL

Yes, they mean the same thing.


CAA15

הלא "בדעתם" גם נכון?


rogruman

nope. לדעתם or לפי דעתם. בדעתם means "they mean/intend to". בדעתם לקום מוקדם מחר = they intend to wake up early tomorrow.


CAA15

The course says לפי דעתם means 'in their opinion', are you saying otherwise? To be clear, could define the following please, your answer is a bit ambiguous:

בדעתם in their intention לדעתם ??? לפי דעתם ???


rogruman

relax honey. in their opinion is only לדעתם or לפי דעתם. what you suggested, בדעתם, means "they intend to", which is completely different.


CAA15

Okay sugar, thanks.


PyroShifter

"לדעתם אוסטרליה היא הארץ הטובה בעולם" A perfectly valid sentence that should be accepted, even though the sentence omits the words לפי and הכי


NumanAltin

לפי דעתם אוסטרליה היא הכי טובה מדינה בעולם? Should it be acceptable (to switch the positions of מדינה and הכי (טובה


dsjanta

No, because adjective comes after the noun. מדינה הכי טובה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.