1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are walking back, and we…

"You are walking back, and we are running back."

Translation:Ti visszasétáltok, mi pedig visszafutunk.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


Bastette54

My translation, "visszasétálsz és visszafutunk," was rejected, for a couple of reasons. First, it was only accepting a you-plural translation. I reported that.

But also, it rejected the translation because I didn't use pronouns. That's my question here. Why are they necessary?

Thanks.


Shamarth

They're necessary if you contrast the subjects. "That's what you do, while this is what we do."

I would understand "Visszasétálsz és visszafutunk" as "I will wait until you walk back to me, and then we will run back together."


_JavierP_

Why the correct translation is not including pedig?


sophia_tailor

"pedig" is like "though"


Kas334864

Pedig is accepted though... if you know what I mean :)


CsabaJenes1

why is it not acceping gyalogolsz. and you can be te or ti for mi it is not clear

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.