"You are walking back, and we are running back."

Translation:Ti visszasétáltok, mi pedig visszafutunk.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

My translation, "visszasétálsz és visszafutunk," was rejected, for a couple of reasons. First, it was only accepting a you-plural translation. I reported that.

But also, it rejected the translation because I didn't use pronouns. That's my question here. Why are they necessary?

Thanks.

August 15, 2016

Shamarth

They're necessary if you contrast the subjects. "That's what you do, while this is what we do."

I would understand "Visszasétálsz és visszafutunk" as "I will wait until you walk back to me, and then we will run back together."

August 15, 2016

_JavierP_

Why the correct translation is not including pedig?

September 30, 2016

sophia_tailor

"pedig" is like "though"

July 9, 2017

Kas334864

Pedig is accepted though... if you know what I mean :)

November 18, 2018

milk-and-honey

and means és

April 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.