"Nem, nem idejön, hanem iderepül."

Translation:No, it does not come here, but it flies here.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


arne.kaldhusdal

Does "idejön" have a more specific meaning in this sentence than the generic "to come", i.e. to move from somewhere else to where the speaker is? If it is flying here it is surely coming here as well.

January 14, 2017

Bastette54

This offered two choices for correct translations, the one above, and also, "No, he does not come here, but it flies here."

Why are there two different pronouns in the second suggestion? If he/she/it is flying here, then isn't he/she/it by definition coming here?

August 15, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, I don't think that other translation should be acceptable. In the sentence "Nem idejön, hanem iderepül" both actions have the same subject.

August 15, 2016

Bastette54

I'll report it, then!

August 15, 2016

guntunge

But to get any sense in this sentence two different subjects are necessary?

No, HE does not come here, but SHE flies here. Person a does not come, but Person b comes, by plane. Works also with two males, or whatever. But the important part is imho that we are talking about two different subjects.

Might even work in a dialog:
A: Is Adam coming? And what about Steve? He usually flies, doesn't he?
B: No, he does not come here, but he flies here.
Still confusing, but otherwise it sounds like total nonsense.

May 30, 2018

esjalistas

What is the contrast suggested by 'hanem'? Surely, flying is a way of coming, too! Does 'jön' imply walking? (I wouldn't think so..)

February 28, 2018

esjalistas

Moreover, the 'but' in the English translation is not very natural. To my ears & eyes it's more natural to just repeat the subject (it/he/she) and leave out the 'but'.

February 28, 2018

Judit294350

If it flies here then it MUST come here. Doesn't make sense in English. What does it mean in Hungarian?

March 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.